PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

ASMEB18.24-2004 — SCREW,CAP,SOCKET HEAD

✓ Government record, cited
— · BOLT SCREW
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

ASMEB18.24-2004: SCREW,CAP,SOCKET HEAD.

The SCREW,CAP,SOCKET HEAD is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: ALUMINUM ALLOY 2024 OVERALL, nut_style: HEXAGON, head_style: HEXAGON, nut_height: 0.427 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.448 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, head_height: 0.226 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.243 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, thread_class: 2A A. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5305-01-165-5589, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
ASMEB18.24-2004
NSN: 5305-01-165-5589
NIINs: 011655589, 015013055, 015250127, 015284249, 015292312, 015369656, 015564270, 015619479, 015619780, 015619790, 015703764, 015703765, 015705862, 015708582, 015737666, 015743781, 015744758, 015751689, 015782245, 015782258, 015834160, 016438024, 016482390, 016500058, 016724400, 016727011, 016967893
FSC: 5305 — Screws
CAGE: 05047 — THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialALUMINUM ALLOY 2024 OVERALL
nut_styleHEXAGON
head_styleHEXAGON
nut_height0.427 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.448 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
head_height0.226 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.243 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
thread_class2A A
hole_diameter0.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
thread_length0.750 INCHES NOMINAL IN
thread_seriesUNIFIED NATIONAL COARSE (UNC)
fastener_length0.750 INCHES NOMINAL IN
hardness_rating32.0 ROCKWELL C MAXIMUM
outside_diameter0.487 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
NSN5305-01-165-5589
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
BOLT / SCREW — THREAD VERIFICATION REQUIRED Hex HEAD LENGTH: — THREAD: — × — MATERIAL: — PN: ASMEB18.24-2004 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Verify thread pitch before ordering — metric (M8×1.25) ≠ imperial (5/16-18). Wrong thread = wrong part. Grade/class stamped on bolt head determines tensile strength ✓ BROKER TIP Grade/class stamped on head determines tensile strength. Grade 8 > Grade 5 > Grade 2. Always confirm head marking matches specification requirement PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
WIDTH ACROSS FLATS: 0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
HEAD HEIGHT: 0.311 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.331 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
FASTENER LENGTH: 1.190 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.250 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
THREAD LENGTH: 1.008 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.250 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
NOMINAL THREAD DIAMETER: 0.625 INCHES IN
•
HEAD STYLE: ROUND
•
THREAD DIRECTION: RIGHT-HAND
•
INTERNAL DRIVE STYLE: HEXAGON
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
WIDTH ACROSS FLATS0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
HEAD HEIGHT0.311 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.331 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
FASTENER LENGTH1.190 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.250 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
THREAD LENGTH1.008 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.250 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
NOMINAL THREAD DIAMETER0.625 INCHES IN
HEAD STYLEROUND
THREAD DIRECTIONRIGHT-HAND
INTERNAL DRIVE STYLEHEXAGON
THREAD CLASS3A A
THREAD QUANTITY PER INCH11
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 2
ASME B18.3-2003Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
3600-917Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy ASMEB18.24-2004?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is ASMEB18.24-2004?
ASMEB18.24-2004 is a SCREW,CAP,SOCKET HEAD.
What parts can replace ASMEB18.24-2004?
There are 2 known substitutes for ASMEB18.24-2004: ASME B18.3-2003, 3600-917. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for ASMEB18.24-2004?
ASMEB18.24-2004 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5305-01-165-5589. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — ASMEB18.24-2004