PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

6-6 070220BA — ADAPTER,STRAIGHT,PIPE TO TUBE

✓ Government record, cited
— · HOSE FITTING
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

6-6 070220BA: ADAPTER,STRAIGHT,PIPE TO TUBE.

The ADAPTER,STRAIGHT,PIPE TO TUBE is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: COPPER ALLOY OVERALL, flow_angle: 90.0 DEGREES, leg_length: 1.062 INCHES NOMINAL FIRST END IN, seat_angle: 37.0 DEGREES FIRST END, thread_class: 2A ALL ENDS A, connection_type: THREADED EXTERNAL TUBE FIRST END. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 4730-00-892-5355, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
6-6 070220BA
NSN: 4730-00-892-5355
FSC: 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
CAGE: 0U583 — SAE INTERNATIONAL DBA SAE INTERNATIONAL (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialCOPPER ALLOY OVERALL
flow_angle90.0 DEGREES
leg_length1.062 INCHES NOMINAL FIRST END IN
seat_angle37.0 DEGREES FIRST END
thread_class2A ALL ENDS A
connection_typeTHREADED EXTERNAL TUBE FIRST END
connection_styleEXTERNAL SEAT FOR GASKET SEAL (BOSS) SECOND END
nominal_thread_size0.562 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
thread_series_designatorUNF ALL ENDS
furnished_items_and_quantity1 TUBE COUPLING NUT W/SLEEVE AND 1 PREFORMED PACKING
nominal_outside_diameter_tube_accommodated0.375 INCHES FIRST END IN
NSN4730-00-892-5355
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
HOSE FITTING — THREAD TYPE IS CRITICAL END A: — STRAIGHT END B: — SPECIFICATIONS Thread: — Material: — Pressure: — PN: 6-6 070220BA · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING NPT ≠ BSPT — tapered threads look identical but are NOT interchangeable. Wrong thread = leak. JIC (37°) ≠ AN (37°) ≠ SAE 45° — flare angles must match exactly. Measure thread pitch with gauge — visual identification is unreliable ✓ BROKER TIP Always use thread sealant (PTFE tape or pipe compound) on tapered threads (NPT/BSPT). JIC/AN flare fittings seal metal-to-metal — never use tape on flare connections PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
FURNISHED ITEMS AND QUANTITY: 1 TUBE COUPLING NUT W/SLEEVE AND 1 PREFORMED PACKING
•
FLOW ANGLE: 90.0 DEGREES
•
CONNECTION STYLE: EXTERNAL SEAT FOR GASKET SEAL (BOSS) SECOND END
•
CONNECTION TYPE: THREADED EXTERNAL TUBE FIRST END
•
NOMINAL OUTSIDE DIAMETER TUBE ACCOMMODATED: 0.375 INCHES FIRST END IN
•
LEG LENGTH: 1.250 INCHES NOMINAL SECOND END IN
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
FURNISHED ITEMS AND QUANTITY1 TUBE COUPLING NUT W/SLEEVE AND 1 PREFORMED PACKING
FLOW ANGLE90.0 DEGREES
CONNECTION STYLEEXTERNAL SEAT FOR GASKET SEAL (BOSS) SECOND END
CONNECTION STYLEFLARED (TUBE) FIRST END
CONNECTION TYPETHREADED EXTERNAL TUBE FIRST END
CONNECTION TYPETHREADED EXTERNAL BOSS SECOND END
NOMINAL OUTSIDE DIAMETER TUBE ACCOMMODATED0.375 INCHES FIRST END IN
LEG LENGTH1.250 INCHES NOMINAL SECOND END IN
LEG LENGTH1.062 INCHES NOMINAL FIRST END IN
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE0.562 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
4730-00-000-1895 4730-00-000-4289 4730-00-000-4445 4730-00-000-8373 4730-00-000-8897 4730-00-001-0007 4730-00-001-0008
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 7
2888274Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Drawing number reference only
2888274-5Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
6C5BXBReference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
J522-6BSame NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
J514Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
SAE-J514Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Terminal item — no further procurement; issued until stock is exhaustedNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy 6-6 070220BA?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 6-6 070220BA?
6-6 070220BA is a ADAPTER,STRAIGHT,PIPE TO TUBE.
What parts can replace 6-6 070220BA?
There are 7 known substitutes for 6-6 070220BA: 2888274, 2888274-5, 6C5BXB and 4 more. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for 6-6 070220BA?
6-6 070220BA is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 4730-00-892-5355. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 6-6 070220BA