PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 4730-01-255-9696Government record, cited

Strainer, Sediment4730-01-255-9696

NSN 4730-01-255-9696 · NIIN 012559696 · Part number 3-4IN SY-CS-105F-1J-20 MESH
Mechanical Marine Div Hayward Mfg Co Inc · FSC 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings · FSG 47 — Pipe, Tubing, Hose, and Fittings · CAGE 76372
Government record, cited
NSN 4730-01-255-9696 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 4730-01-255-9696. Manufacturer of record part number: 3-4IN SY-CS-105F-1J-20 MESH.
Also searched as  4730-01-255-9696 · 4730012559696 · NIIN 012559696 · 01-255-9696 · FSC 4730 Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings · CAGE 76372 · 3-4IN SY-CS-105F-1J-20 MESH
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Strainer,sediment — FSC 4730
  • Distance From Bottom of Body to Center of Inlet: 5.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • First Intake Flange Raised Face Diameter: 1.688 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • First Intake Flange Thickness: 0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • First Intake Flange Outside Diameter: 3.875 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • First Intake Connection Type: RAISED FACE FLANGE END
  • Style Designator: Y STRAINER W/BOLTED COVER
  • Operating Pressure: 150.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) MAXIMUM LBS
Identification
  • NSN: 4730-01-255-9696
  • NIIN: 012559696
  • FSC: 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
  • FSG: 47 — Pipe, Tubing, Hose, and Fittings
  • Primary part number: 3-4IN SY-CS-105F-1J-20 MESH
  • Manufacturer: Mechanical Marine Div Hayward Mfg Co Inc
General Description

The Strainer,sediment, cataloged under National Stock Number 4730-01-255-9696, is classified within Federal Supply Class 4730 (Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings) of the Pipe, Tubing, Hose, and Fittings group. The manufacturer of record is Mechanical Marine Div Hayward Mfg Co Inc. Government technical data includes 13 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN4730-01-255-9696
Primary Part Number3-4IN SY-CS-105F-1J-20 MESH
Item NameStrainer,sediment
FSC / FSG4730 / 47 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
ManufacturerMechanical Marine Div Hayward Mfg Co Inc
StatusACTIVE
Distance From Bottom of Body to Center of Inlet5.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
First Intake Flange Raised Face Diameter1.688 INCHES NOMINAL IN
First Intake Flange Thickness0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
First Intake Flange Outside Diameter3.875 INCHES NOMINAL IN
First Intake Connection TypeRAISED FACE FLANGE END
Style DesignatorY STRAINER W/BOLTED COVER
Operating Pressure150.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) MAXIMUM LBS
First Intake Flange Shape StyleROUND W/UNTHREADED BOLT HOLES
Body Length5.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
First Discharge Connection Relationship to Intake ConnectionIDENTICAL TO FIRST INTAKE CONNECTION
MaterialSTEEL BODY
First Intake Flange Face StyleRAISED
First Intake Flange Raised Face Height0.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
3-4IN SY-CS-105F-1J-20 MESH PRIMARY Mechanical Marine Div Hayward Mfg Co Inc (USA)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
4730-00-000-1895
4730-00-000-1895 · Item name not on file
4730-00-000-4289
4730-00-000-4289 · Item name not on file
4730-00-000-4445
4730-00-000-4445 · Item name not on file
4730-00-000-8373
4730-00-000-8373 · Item name not on file
4730-00-000-8897
4730-00-000-8897 · Item name not on file
4730-00-001-0007
4730-00-001-0007 · Item name not on file
4730-00-001-0008
COUPLING,TUBE
4730-00-001-0008
COUPLING,TUBE

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 4730-01-255-9696?

NSN 4730-01-255-9696 is a Strainer,sediment, manufactured by Mechanical Marine Div Hayward Mfg Co Inc, classified under FSC 4730, Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 4730-01-255-9696?

NSN 4730-01-255-9696 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 3-4IN SY-CS-105F-1J-20 MESH (Mechanical Marine Div Hayward Mfg Co Inc).

What are the specifications of 3-4IN SY-CS-105F-1J-20 MESH?

Key specifications for 3-4IN SY-CS-105F-1J-20 MESH: Distance From Bottom of Body to Center of Inlet: 5.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN; First Intake Flange Raised Face Diameter: 1.688 INCHES NOMINAL IN; First Intake Flange Thickness: 0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN; First Intake Flange Outside Diameter: 3.875 INCHES NOMINAL IN. 13 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 4730-01-255-9696 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com