PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 4730-01-248-0183Government record, cited

Strainer, Sediment4730-01-248-0183

NSN 4730-01-248-0183 · NIIN 012480183 · Part number 141-4IN
Staples & Pfeiffer, Inc. · FSC 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings · FSG 47 — Pipe, Tubing, Hose, and Fittings · CAGE 78527
Government record, cited
NSN 4730-01-248-0183 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 4730-01-248-0183. Manufacturer of record part number: 141-4IN.
Also searched as  4730-01-248-0183 · 4730012480183 · NIIN 012480183 · 01-248-0183 · FSC 4730 Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings · CAGE 78527 · 141-4IN
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Strainer,sediment — FSC 4730
  • Filtering Media Design: PERFORATED SINGLE FILTERING MEDIA RESPONSE
  • Mounting Hole Quantity: 8
  • Distance From Bottom of Body to Center of Inlet: 13.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • First Intake Flange Raised Face Diameter: 6.188 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • First Intake Flange Thickness: 0.922 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • First Intake Flange Outside Diameter: 9.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • First Intake Connection Type: RAISED FACE FLANGE TOP SIDE
Identification
  • NSN: 4730-01-248-0183
  • NIIN: 012480183
  • FSC: 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
  • FSG: 47 — Pipe, Tubing, Hose, and Fittings
  • Primary part number: 141-4IN
  • Manufacturer: Staples & Pfeiffer, Inc.
General Description

The Strainer,sediment, cataloged under National Stock Number 4730-01-248-0183, is classified within Federal Supply Class 4730 (Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings) of the Pipe, Tubing, Hose, and Fittings group. The manufacturer of record is Staples & Pfeiffer, Inc.. Government technical data includes 21 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN4730-01-248-0183
Primary Part Number141-4IN
Item NameStrainer,sediment
FSC / FSG4730 / 47 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
ManufacturerStaples & Pfeiffer, Inc.
StatusACTIVE
Filtering Media DesignPERFORATED SINGLE FILTERING MEDIA RESPONSE
Mounting Hole Quantity8
Distance From Bottom of Body to Center of Inlet13.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
First Intake Flange Raised Face Diameter6.188 INCHES NOMINAL IN
First Intake Flange Thickness0.922 INCHES NOMINAL IN
First Intake Flange Outside Diameter9.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
First Intake Connection TypeRAISED FACE FLANGE TOP SIDE
Style DesignatorY STRAINER W/BLOW-OFF PLUG
Material Document and ClassificationASTM A216,GRADE WCB ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE BODY
Mounting Hole Diameter0.625 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Operating Pressure150.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) MAXIMUM LBS
First Intake Flange Shape StyleROUND W/UNTHREADED BOLT HOLES
Body Length15.625 INCHES NOMINAL IN
First Discharge Connection Relationship to Intake ConnectionIDENTICAL TO FIRST INTAKE CONNECTION
Media for Which DesignedWATER
MaterialSTEEL BODY
MaterialSTEEL COMP 316 SCREENING
Perforation Diameter0.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Mounting TypeUNTHREADED HOLE TOP SIDE
First Intake Flange Face StyleRAISED
First Intake Flange Raised Face Height0.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
141-4IN PRIMARY Staples & Pfeiffer, Inc. (USA)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
4730-00-000-1895
4730-00-000-1895 · Item name not on file
4730-00-000-4289
4730-00-000-4289 · Item name not on file
4730-00-000-4445
4730-00-000-4445 · Item name not on file
4730-00-000-8373
4730-00-000-8373 · Item name not on file
4730-00-000-8897
4730-00-000-8897 · Item name not on file
4730-00-001-0007
4730-00-001-0007 · Item name not on file
4730-00-001-0008
COUPLING,TUBE
4730-00-001-0008
COUPLING,TUBE

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 4730-01-248-0183?

NSN 4730-01-248-0183 is a Strainer,sediment, manufactured by Staples & Pfeiffer, Inc., classified under FSC 4730, Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 4730-01-248-0183?

NSN 4730-01-248-0183 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 141-4IN (Staples & Pfeiffer, Inc.).

What are the specifications of 141-4IN?

Key specifications for 141-4IN: Filtering Media Design: PERFORATED SINGLE FILTERING MEDIA RESPONSE; Mounting Hole Quantity: 8; Distance From Bottom of Body to Center of Inlet: 13.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN; First Intake Flange Raised Face Diameter: 6.188 INCHES NOMINAL IN. 21 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 4730-01-248-0183 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com