PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

XB-78317 — STUD,TURNBUTTON FASTENER

✓ Government record, cited
— · BOLT SCREW
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

XB-78317: STUD,TURNBUTTON FASTENER.

The STUD,TURNBUTTON FASTENER is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include height: 0.765 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.765 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.815 INCHES MAXIMUM0.815 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, material: COPPER ALLOY OVERALL, base_width: 0.530 INCHES NOMINAL0.530 INCHES NOMINAL IN, end_length: 0.178 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.178 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.208 INCHES MAXIMUM0.208 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, base_length: 0.785 INCHES NOMINAL0.785 INCHES NOMINAL IN, button_width: 0.531 INCHES NOMINAL0.531 INCHES NOMINAL IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5325-01-007-8646, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
XB-78317
NSN: 5325-01-007-8646
FSC: 5325 — Fastening Devices
CAGE: 13940 — MORITO SCOVILL AMERICAS, LLC DBA SCOVILL MANUFACTURING (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
height0.765 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.765 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.815 INCHES MAXIMUM0.815 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
materialCOPPER ALLOY OVERALL
base_width0.530 INCHES NOMINAL0.530 INCHES NOMINAL IN
end_length0.178 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.178 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.208 INCHES MAXIMUM0.208 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
base_length0.785 INCHES NOMINAL0.785 INCHES NOMINAL IN
button_width0.531 INCHES NOMINAL0.531 INCHES NOMINAL IN
button_thickness0.312 INCHES NOMINAL0.312 INCHES NOMINAL IN
turnbutton_stud_styleRIVETRIVET
socket_accommodated_quantity11
NSN5325-01-007-8646
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
BOLT / SCREW — THREAD VERIFICATION REQUIRED Hex HEAD LENGTH: — THREAD: — × — MATERIAL: — PN: XB-78317 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Verify thread pitch before ordering — metric (M8×1.25) ≠ imperial (5/16-18). Wrong thread = wrong part. Grade/class stamped on bolt head determines tensile strength ✓ BROKER TIP Grade/class stamped on head determines tensile strength. Grade 8 > Grade 5 > Grade 2. Always confirm head marking matches specification requirement PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
BUTTON THICKNESS: 0.312 INCHES NOMINAL0.312 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
END LENGTH: 0.178 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.178 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.208 INCHES MAXIMUM0.208 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
TURNBUTTON STUD STYLE: RIVETRIVET
•
SOCKET ACCOMMODATED QUANTITY: 11
•
BUTTON WIDTH: 0.531 INCHES NOMINAL0.531 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
BASE WIDTH: 0.530 INCHES NOMINAL0.530 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
BASE LENGTH: 0.785 INCHES NOMINAL0.785 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
HEIGHT: 0.765 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.765 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.815 INCHES MAXIMUM0.815 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
BUTTON THICKNESS0.312 INCHES NOMINAL0.312 INCHES NOMINAL IN
END LENGTH0.178 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.178 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.208 INCHES MAXIMUM0.208 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
TURNBUTTON STUD STYLERIVETRIVET
SOCKET ACCOMMODATED QUANTITY11
BUTTON WIDTH0.531 INCHES NOMINAL0.531 INCHES NOMINAL IN
BASE WIDTH0.530 INCHES NOMINAL0.530 INCHES NOMINAL IN
BASE LENGTH0.785 INCHES NOMINAL0.785 INCHES NOMINAL IN
HEIGHT0.765 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.765 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.815 INCHES MAXIMUM0.815 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
MATERIALCOPPER ALLOY OVERALL
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5325 — Fastening Devices
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5325-00-000-1884 5325-00-000-9988 5325-00-001-1567 5325-00-001-2043 5325-00-001-3842 5325-00-001-3858 5325-00-001-3871 5325-00-001-4317
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy XB-78317?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is XB-78317?
XB-78317 is a STUD,TURNBUTTON FASTENER.
What is the NSN for XB-78317?
XB-78317 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5325-01-007-8646. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — XB-78317