PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

ST2981 — REDUCER,TUBE

✓ Government record, cited
— · HOSE FITTING
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

ST2981: REDUCER,TUBE.

The REDUCER,TUBE is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: NICKEL ALLOY OVERALL, reducer_type: CONCENTRIC, connection_type: UNTHREADED INTERNAL TUBE ALL ENDS, connection_style: PLAIN (TUBE) FIRST END, special_features: NEXT ASSEMBLY F100PW0229, nominal_overall_length: 0.655 INCHES IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 4730-01-442-2008, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
ST2981
NSN: 4730-01-442-2008
FSC: 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
CAGE: 77445 — RTX CORPORATION DBA PRATT & WHITNEY DIV PRATT &WHITNEY (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialNICKEL ALLOY OVERALL
reducer_typeCONCENTRIC
connection_typeUNTHREADED INTERNAL TUBE ALL ENDS
connection_stylePLAIN (TUBE) FIRST END
special_featuresNEXT ASSEMBLY F100PW0229
nominal_overall_length0.655 INCHES IN
end_item_identificationENGINE, AIRCRAFT F100-PW-229 F15E, F16C/D
nominal_outside_diameter_tube_accommodated0.302 INCHES SECOND END IN
tubing_wall_nominal_thickness_for_which_designed0.028 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
NSN4730-01-442-2008
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
HOSE FITTING — THREAD TYPE IS CRITICAL END A: — STRAIGHT END B: — SPECIFICATIONS Thread: — Material: — Pressure: — PN: ST2981 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING NPT ≠ BSPT — tapered threads look identical but are NOT interchangeable. Wrong thread = leak. JIC (37°) ≠ AN (37°) ≠ SAE 45° — flare angles must match exactly. Measure thread pitch with gauge — visual identification is unreliable ✓ BROKER TIP Always use thread sealant (PTFE tape or pipe compound) on tapered threads (NPT/BSPT). JIC/AN flare fittings seal metal-to-metal — never use tape on flare connections PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
CONNECTION STYLE: SOCKET (TUBE) SECOND END
•
TUBING WALL NOMINAL THICKNESS FOR WHICH DESIGNED: 0.028 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
•
NOMINAL OVERALL LENGTH: 0.655 INCHES IN
•
CONNECTION TYPE: UNTHREADED INTERNAL TUBE ALL ENDS
•
NOMINAL OUTSIDE DIAMETER TUBE ACCOMMODATED: 0.302 INCHES SECOND END IN
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
CONNECTION STYLESOCKET (TUBE) SECOND END
CONNECTION STYLEPLAIN (TUBE) FIRST END
TUBING WALL NOMINAL THICKNESS FOR WHICH DESIGNED0.028 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
NOMINAL OVERALL LENGTH0.655 INCHES IN
CONNECTION TYPEUNTHREADED INTERNAL TUBE ALL ENDS
NOMINAL OUTSIDE DIAMETER TUBE ACCOMMODATED0.302 INCHES SECOND END IN
NOMINAL OUTSIDE DIAMETER TUBE ACCOMMODATED0.318 INCHES FIRST END IN
SPECIAL FEATURESNEXT ASSEMBLY F100PW0229
END ITEM IDENTIFICATIONENGINE, AIRCRAFT F100-PW-229 F15E, F16C/D
MATERIALNICKEL ALLOY OVERALL
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
4730-00-000-1895 4730-00-000-4289 4730-00-000-4445 4730-00-000-8373 4730-00-000-8897 4730-00-001-0007 4730-00-001-0008
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 1
4730PL0741541Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Informative reference only
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy ST2981?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is ST2981?
ST2981 is a REDUCER,TUBE.
What parts can replace ST2981?
There is 1 known substitute for ST2981: 4730PL0741541. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for ST2981?
ST2981 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 4730-01-442-2008. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — ST2981