PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

SPHN6-6F — COUPLING HALF,QUICK DISCONNECT

✓ Government record, cited
— · HOSE FITTING
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

SPHN6-6F: COUPLING HALF,QUICK DISCONNECT.

The COUPLING HALF,QUICK DISCONNECT is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL BODY, overall_length: 1.620 INCHES NOMINAL IN, connection_type: THREADED INTERNAL PIPE FIRST FLUID END CONNECTION, connection_style: PLAIN ALL ENDS, style_designator: MALE COUPLING HALF, nominal_thread_size: 0.375 INCHES ALL ENDS IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 4730-01-252-0882, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
SPHN6-6F
NSN: 4730-01-252-0882
FSC: 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
CAGE: 78357 — PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION DBA PNEUTRONICS DIV QUICK COUPLER DIVISION (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL BODY
overall_length1.620 INCHES NOMINAL IN
connection_typeTHREADED INTERNAL PIPE FIRST FLUID END CONNECTION
connection_stylePLAIN ALL ENDS
style_designatorMALE COUPLING HALF
nominal_thread_size0.375 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
quick_disconnect_methodPUSH-PULL ALL ENDS
thread_series_designatorNPTF ALL ENDS
quick_disconnect_nominal_size0.375 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
NSN4730-01-252-0882
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
HOSE FITTING — THREAD TYPE IS CRITICAL END A: — STRAIGHT END B: — SPECIFICATIONS Thread: — Material: — Pressure: — PN: SPHN6-6F · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING NPT ≠ BSPT — tapered threads look identical but are NOT interchangeable. Wrong thread = leak. JIC (37°) ≠ AN (37°) ≠ SAE 45° — flare angles must match exactly. Measure thread pitch with gauge — visual identification is unreliable ✓ BROKER TIP Always use thread sealant (PTFE tape or pipe compound) on tapered threads (NPT/BSPT). JIC/AN flare fittings seal metal-to-metal — never use tape on flare connections PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
CONNECTION STYLE: PLAIN ALL ENDS
•
CONNECTION TYPE: THREADED INTERNAL PIPE FIRST FLUID END CONNECTION
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: MALE COUPLING HALF
•
QUICK DISCONNECT NOMINAL SIZE: 0.375 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
•
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE: 0.375 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
•
MATERIAL: STEEL BODY
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
CONNECTION STYLEPLAIN ALL ENDS
CONNECTION TYPETHREADED INTERNAL PIPE FIRST FLUID END CONNECTION
CONNECTION TYPEEXTERNAL QUICK DISCONNECT ALL ENDS
STYLE DESIGNATORMALE COUPLING HALF
OVERALL LENGTH1.620 INCHES NOMINAL IN
QUICK DISCONNECT NOMINAL SIZE0.375 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE0.375 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
MATERIALSTEEL BODY
QUICK DISCONNECT METHODPUSH-PULL ALL ENDS
THREAD SERIES DESIGNATORNPTF ALL ENDS
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
4730-00-000-1895 4730-00-000-4289 4730-00-000-4445 4730-00-000-8373 4730-00-000-8897 4730-00-001-0007 4730-00-001-0008
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy SPHN6-6F?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is SPHN6-6F?
SPHN6-6F is a COUPLING HALF,QUICK DISCONNECT.
What is the NSN for SPHN6-6F?
SPHN6-6F is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 4730-01-252-0882. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — SPHN6-6F