PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

SFJ81-6SM6A — STUD,LOCKED IN

✓ Government record, cited
— · BOLT SCREW
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

SFJ81-6SM6A: STUD,LOCKED IN.

The STUD,LOCKED IN is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include thread_class: 3A NUT THREAD A, thread_length: 0.360 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.390 INCHES MAXIMUM NUT THREAD IN, overall_length: 0.725 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.785 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, surface_finish: 32.0 MICROINCHES NUT THD, locking_feature: HEAD SERRATIONS, style_designator: LOCKED IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5307-01-007-0548, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
SFJ81-6SM6A
NSN: 5307-01-007-0548
FSC: 5307 — Studs
CAGE: 5R793 — HOWMET GLOBAL FASTENING SYSTEMS INC (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
thread_class3A NUT THREAD A
thread_length0.360 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.390 INCHES MAXIMUM NUT THREAD IN
overall_length0.725 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.785 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
surface_finish32.0 MICROINCHES NUT THD
locking_featureHEAD SERRATIONS
style_designatorLOCKED IN
thread_directionRIGHT-HAND NUT THREAD
thread_pitch_diameters+0.1639 TO 0.1654 INCHES STUD THREAD IN
distance_from_serrated_portion_to_nut_end0.360 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.390 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
distance_from_serrated_portion_to_stud_end0.365 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.395 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
distance_from_serrated_portion_to_end_of_stud_thread0.120 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.180 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
NSN5307-01-007-0548
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
BOLT / SCREW — THREAD VERIFICATION REQUIRED Hex HEAD LENGTH: — THREAD: — × — MATERIAL: — PN: SFJ81-6SM6A · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Verify thread pitch before ordering — metric (M8×1.25) ≠ imperial (5/16-18). Wrong thread = wrong part. Grade/class stamped on bolt head determines tensile strength ✓ BROKER TIP Grade/class stamped on head determines tensile strength. Grade 8 > Grade 5 > Grade 2. Always confirm head marking matches specification requirement PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
SURFACE FINISH: 32.0 MICROINCHES NUT THD
•
DISTANCE FROM SERRATED PORTION TO NUT END: 0.360 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.390 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
THREAD LENGTH: 0.360 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.390 INCHES MAXIMUM NUT THREAD IN
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: LOCKED IN
•
THREAD PITCH DIAMETERS: +0.1639 TO 0.1654 INCHES STUD THREAD IN
•
DISTANCE FROM SERRATED PORTION TO END OF STUD THREAD: 0.120 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.180 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
SURFACE FINISH32.0 MICROINCHES NUT THD
DISTANCE FROM SERRATED PORTION TO NUT END0.360 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.390 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
THREAD LENGTH0.360 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.390 INCHES MAXIMUM NUT THREAD IN
THREAD LENGTH0.132 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.245 INCHES MAXIMUM STUD THREAD IN
STYLE DESIGNATORLOCKED IN
THREAD PITCH DIAMETERS+0.1639 TO 0.1654 INCHES STUD THREAD IN
OVERALL LENGTH0.725 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.785 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
DISTANCE FROM SERRATED PORTION TO END OF STUD THREAD0.120 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.180 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
THREAD DIRECTIONRIGHT-HAND STUD THREAD
THREAD DIRECTIONRIGHT-HAND NUT THREAD
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5307 — Studs
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5307-00-000-6436 5307-00-001-1578 5307-00-001-1761 5307-00-001-2366 5307-00-001-4491 5307-00-001-4624 5307-00-001-4625
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 1
4038T93P02Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Insurance item — stocked against contingency demandNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy SFJ81-6SM6A?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is SFJ81-6SM6A?
SFJ81-6SM6A is a STUD,LOCKED IN.
What parts can replace SFJ81-6SM6A?
There is 1 known substitute for SFJ81-6SM6A: 4038T93P02. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for SFJ81-6SM6A?
SFJ81-6SM6A is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5307-01-007-0548. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — SFJ81-6SM6A