PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

S8990-015 — O-RING

✓ Government record, cited
— · ORING SEAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

S8990-015: O-RING.

The O-RING is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include end_item_identification: KC-46 AIRCRAFT, reference_number_differentiating_characteristics: ITEM IS FAA CERTIFIED. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5331-00-220-2518, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
S8990-015
NSN: 5331-00-220-2518
NIINs: 002202518, 010290761, 016693846
FSC: 5331 — O-ring
CAGE: 59364 — HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. DBA HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL DIV AEROSPACE - TEMPE (WEST WARNER ROAD) (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
end_item_identificationKC-46 AIRCRAFT
reference_number_differentiating_characteristicsITEM IS FAA CERTIFIED
NSN5331-00-220-2518
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
O-RING / SEAL — MATERIAL DETERMINES APPLICATION ID: — CROSS-SECTION CS: — SPECIFICATION Material: — Durometer: — Temp: — PN: S8990-015 MFR: OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Wrong material = failure. Viton for oil/fuel, EPDM for water/steam, Buna-N for general purpose, Silicone for food-grade. Chemical incompatibility causes swelling, brittleness, or rapid degradation ✓ BROKER TIP Durometer (hardness) affects sealing pressure tolerance. Higher Shore A = harder = higher pressure. Standard durometer is 70A — verify if application requires different hardness PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
TEMP RATING: -85.0 FAHRENHEIT AND 500.0 FAHRENHEIT DEGF
•
CROSS-SECTIONAL HEIGHT: 0.067 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.073 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
OUTSIDE DIAMETER: 0.691 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
HARDNESS RATING: 75.0 SHORE DUROMETER A NOMINAL
•
ELONGATION PERCENTAGE: 125 MAXIMUM
•
CENTER HOLE DIAMETER: 0.546 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.556 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
MATERIAL: RUBBER SILICONE CLASS Q
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
TEMP RATING-85.0 FAHRENHEIT AND 500.0 FAHRENHEIT DEGF
CROSS-SECTIONAL HEIGHT0.067 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.073 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
OUTSIDE DIAMETER0.691 INCHES NOMINAL IN
HARDNESS RATING75.0 SHORE DUROMETER A NOMINAL
ELONGATION PERCENTAGE125 MAXIMUM
CENTER HOLE DIAMETER0.546 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.556 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
END ITEM IDENTIFICATIONLOGISTICS SUPPORT VESSEL
MATERIALRUBBER SILICONE CLASS Q
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 7
AS9386-015Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
MS9386-015Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
5P6620Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Advisory reference — outside the item-of-supply concept
S8990-15Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
9513-015-4Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
5331PL0653319Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Informative reference only
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
No demilitarization required
Ready to buy S8990-015?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is S8990-015?
S8990-015 is a O-RING.
What parts can replace S8990-015?
There are 7 known substitutes for S8990-015: AS9386-015, MS9386-015, 5P6620 and 4 more. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for S8990-015?
S8990-015 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5331-00-220-2518. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — S8990-015