PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

R040N0115 — RELAY,THERMAL

✓ Government record, cited
— · COMPONENT
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

R040N0115: RELAY,THERMAL.

The RELAY,THERMAL is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include overall_length: 2.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN, overall_diameter: 1.313 INCHES NOMINAL IN, contact_arrangement: SINGLE POLE, SINGLE THROW, NORMALLY OPEN, delay_time_in_seconds: 3.0 FIXED RELEASE MINIMUM AND 40.0 ADJUSTABLE OPERATE MAXIMUM, environmental_protection: HERMETIC, terminal_type_and_quantity: 8 PIN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5945-00-058-6232, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
R040N0115
NSN: 5945-00-058-6232
NIINs: 000586232, 006664026
FSC: 5945 — Relays and Solenoids
CAGE: 93929 — RADIODETECTION, LLC (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
overall_length2.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
overall_diameter1.313 INCHES NOMINAL IN
contact_arrangementSINGLE POLE, SINGLE THROW, NORMALLY OPEN
delay_time_in_seconds3.0 FIXED RELEASE MINIMUM AND 40.0 ADJUSTABLE OPERATE MAXIMUM
environmental_protectionHERMETIC
terminal_type_and_quantity8 PIN
heater_power_rating_in_watts4.0
mounting_facility_type_and_quantity1 OCTAL BASE PLUG-IN
contact_maximum_current_rating_in_amps3.0 AC OR 1.0 DC
NSN5945-00-058-6232
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR No detailed specs available RELAY,THERMAL TITLE COMPONENT PN R040N0115 MFR RELAY,THERMAL
KEY FEATURES
•
MOUNTING FACILITY TYPE AND QUANTITY: 1 OCTAL BASE PLUG-IN
•
CONTACT MAXIMUM VOLTAGE RATING IN VOLTS: 115.0 AC
•
DELAY TIME IN SECONDS: 33.0 FIXED OPERATE MINIMUM AND 45.0 FIXED OPERATE MAXIMUM
•
CONTACT ARRANGEMENT: SINGLE POLE, SINGLE THROW, NORMALLY OPEN
•
OVERALL DIAMETER: 1.305 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
HEATER POWER RATING IN WATTS: 4.0
•
HEATER VOLTAGE RATING IN VOLTS: 115.0
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
MOUNTING FACILITY TYPE AND QUANTITY1 OCTAL BASE PLUG-IN
CONTACT MAXIMUM VOLTAGE RATING IN VOLTS115.0 AC
DELAY TIME IN SECONDS33.0 FIXED OPERATE MINIMUM AND 45.0 FIXED OPERATE MAXIMUM
CONTACT ARRANGEMENTSINGLE POLE, SINGLE THROW, NORMALLY OPEN
OVERALL DIAMETER1.305 INCHES NOMINAL IN
HEATER POWER RATING IN WATTS4.0
HEATER VOLTAGE RATING IN VOLTS115.0
OVERALL LENGTH3.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN
CONTACT MAXIMUM CURRENT RATING IN AMPS3.0 AC
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTIONHERMETIC
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 2
115-40-HB0Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
TDR0850Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
No demilitarization required
Ready to buy R040N0115?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is R040N0115?
R040N0115 is a RELAY,THERMAL.
What parts can replace R040N0115?
There are 2 known substitutes for R040N0115: 115-40-HB0, TDR0850. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for R040N0115?
R040N0115 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5945-00-058-6232. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — R040N0115