PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

PBF1253-4-5 — BOLT,CLOSE TOLERANCE

✓ Government record, cited
— · BOLT SCREW
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

PBF1253-4-5: BOLT,CLOSE TOLERANCE.

The BOLT,CLOSE TOLERANCE is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL CORROSION RESISTING OVERALL, head_style: DOUBLE HEXAGON, grip_length: 0.302 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.322 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, head_height: 0.154 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.174 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, thread_class: 3A A, grip_diameter: 0.2490 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.2495 INCHES MAXIMUM IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5306-00-357-1895, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
PBF1253-4-5
NSN: 5306-00-357-1895
FSC: 5306 — Bolts
CAGE: 27624 — SPS TECHNOLOGIES LLC DBA PB FASTENERS DIV PB FASTENERS (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL CORROSION RESISTING OVERALL
head_styleDOUBLE HEXAGON
grip_length0.302 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.322 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
head_height0.154 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.174 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
thread_class3A A
grip_diameter0.2490 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.2495 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
thread_length0.371 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.438 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
fastener_length0.693 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.740 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
thread_directionRIGHT-HAND
width_between_flats0.430 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.439 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
nominal_thread_diameter0.250 INCHES IN
thread_quantity_per_inch28
NSN5306-00-357-1895
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
BOLT / SCREW — THREAD VERIFICATION REQUIRED Hex HEAD LENGTH: — THREAD: — × — MATERIAL: — PN: PBF1253-4-5 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Verify thread pitch before ordering — metric (M8×1.25) ≠ imperial (5/16-18). Wrong thread = wrong part. Grade/class stamped on bolt head determines tensile strength ✓ BROKER TIP Grade/class stamped on head determines tensile strength. Grade 8 > Grade 5 > Grade 2. Always confirm head marking matches specification requirement PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
HEAD HEIGHT: 0.154 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.174 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
FASTENER LENGTH: 0.693 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.740 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
THREAD LENGTH: 0.371 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.438 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
NOMINAL THREAD DIAMETER: 0.250 INCHES IN
•
HEAD STYLE: DOUBLE HEXAGON
•
THREAD DIRECTION: RIGHT-HAND
•
GRIP LENGTH: 0.302 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.322 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
WIDTH BETWEEN FLATS: 0.430 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.439 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
HEAD HEIGHT0.154 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.174 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
FASTENER LENGTH0.693 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.740 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
THREAD LENGTH0.371 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.438 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
NOMINAL THREAD DIAMETER0.250 INCHES IN
HEAD STYLEDOUBLE HEXAGON
THREAD DIRECTIONRIGHT-HAND
GRIP LENGTH0.302 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.322 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
WIDTH BETWEEN FLATS0.430 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.439 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
GRIP DIAMETER0.2490 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.2495 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
THREAD CLASS3A A
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5306 — Bolts
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5306-00-004-7044 5306-00-007-6129 5306-00-008-7899 5306-00-009-4739 5306-00-118-7332 5306-00-151-1777 5306-00-255-4507 5306-01-101-2459
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 8
BM17019-4-5Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
AIC753-4-5Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
11825-4-5Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
MB61-4-5Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
S11-1060-4-5Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
ST3M453-4-5Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Insurance item — stocked against contingency demandNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy PBF1253-4-5?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is PBF1253-4-5?
PBF1253-4-5 is a BOLT,CLOSE TOLERANCE.
What parts can replace PBF1253-4-5?
There are 8 known substitutes for PBF1253-4-5: BM17019-4-5, AIC753-4-5, 11825-4-5 and 5 more. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for PBF1253-4-5?
PBF1253-4-5 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5306-00-357-1895. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — PBF1253-4-5