PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

P49783-116 — O-RING

✓ Government record, cited
— · ORING SEAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

P49783-116: O-RING.

The O-RING is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: RUBBER, hardness_rating: 75.0 SHORE DUROMETER A NOMINAL, outside_diameter: 0.928 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.958 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, center_hole_diameter: 0.728 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.746 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, elongation_percentage: 125 MAXIMUM, cross-sectional_height: 0.100 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.106 INCHES MAXIMUM IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5331-00-166-1068, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
P49783-116
NSN: 5331-00-166-1068
NIINs: 001661068, 012311329
FSC: 5331 — O-ring
CAGE: D9182 — ZF INDUSTRIEANTRIEBE WITTEN GMBH (DEU)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialRUBBER
hardness_rating75.0 SHORE DUROMETER A NOMINAL
outside_diameter0.928 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.958 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
center_hole_diameter0.728 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.746 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
elongation_percentage125 MAXIMUM
cross-sectional_height0.100 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.106 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
NSN5331-00-166-1068
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
O-RING / SEAL — MATERIAL DETERMINES APPLICATION ID: — CROSS-SECTION CS: — SPECIFICATION Material: — Durometer: — Temp: — PN: P49783-116 MFR: OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Wrong material = failure. Viton for oil/fuel, EPDM for water/steam, Buna-N for general purpose, Silicone for food-grade. Chemical incompatibility causes swelling, brittleness, or rapid degradation ✓ BROKER TIP Durometer (hardness) affects sealing pressure tolerance. Higher Shore A = harder = higher pressure. Standard durometer is 70A — verify if application requires different hardness PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
CROSS-SECTIONAL HEIGHT: 0.100 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.106 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
OUTSIDE DIAMETER: 0.928 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.958 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
HARDNESS RATING: 75.0 SHORE DUROMETER A NOMINAL
•
ELONGATION PERCENTAGE: 125 MAXIMUM
•
CENTER HOLE DIAMETER: 0.728 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.746 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
MATERIAL: RUBBER FLUOROCARBON CLASS FPM
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
CROSS-SECTIONAL HEIGHT0.100 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.106 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
OUTSIDE DIAMETER0.928 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.958 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
HARDNESS RATING75.0 SHORE DUROMETER A NOMINAL
ELONGATION PERCENTAGE125 MAXIMUM
CENTER HOLE DIAMETER0.728 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.746 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
MATERIALRUBBER FLUOROCARBON CLASS FPM
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 10
AS3209-116Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
5-0-51-08-3Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Advisory reference — outside the item-of-supply concept
QD1004-116Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
0288 2902Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
M83248-1-116Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
R1309P116Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusCancelled· U.S. Government catalog
No demilitarization required
Ready to buy P49783-116?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is P49783-116?
P49783-116 is a O-RING.
What parts can replace P49783-116?
There are 10 known substitutes for P49783-116: AS3209-116, 5-0-51-08-3, QD1004-116 and 7 more. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for P49783-116?
P49783-116 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5331-00-166-1068. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — P49783-116