PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

OR3004000-N7T40 — O-RING

✓ Government record, cited
— · ORING SEAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

OR3004000-N7T40: O-RING.

The O-RING is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: RUBBER BUTADIENE NITRILE, temp_rating: -55.0 CELSIUS AND 80.0 CELSIUS DEGC, hardness_rating: 65.0 SHORE DUROMETER A MINIMUM AND 75.0 SHORE DUROMETER A MAXIMUM, center_hole_diameter: 39.59 MILLIMETERS MINIMUM AND 40.41 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM, cross-sectional_height: 2.91 MILLIMETERS MINIMUM AND 3.09 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM, end_item_identification: NSN 1025-99-463-7551. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5331-01-627-1048, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
OR3004000-N7T40
NSN: 5331-01-627-1048
FSC: 5331 — O-ring
CAGE: 09257 — TRELLEBORG SEALING SOLUTIONS US, INC. (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialRUBBER BUTADIENE NITRILE
temp_rating-55.0 CELSIUS AND 80.0 CELSIUS DEGC
hardness_rating65.0 SHORE DUROMETER A MINIMUM AND 75.0 SHORE DUROMETER A MAXIMUM
center_hole_diameter39.59 MILLIMETERS MINIMUM AND 40.41 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
cross-sectional_height2.91 MILLIMETERS MINIMUM AND 3.09 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
end_item_identificationNSN 1025-99-463-7551
NSN5331-01-627-1048
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
O-RING / SEAL — MATERIAL DETERMINES APPLICATION ID: — CROSS-SECTION CS: — SPECIFICATION Material: — Durometer: — Temp: — PN: OR3004000-N7T40 MFR: OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Wrong material = failure. Viton for oil/fuel, EPDM for water/steam, Buna-N for general purpose, Silicone for food-grade. Chemical incompatibility causes swelling, brittleness, or rapid degradation ✓ BROKER TIP Durometer (hardness) affects sealing pressure tolerance. Higher Shore A = harder = higher pressure. Standard durometer is 70A — verify if application requires different hardness PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
TEMP RATING: -55.0 CELSIUS AND 80.0 CELSIUS DEGC
•
CROSS-SECTIONAL HEIGHT: 2.91 MILLIMETERS MINIMUM AND 3.09 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
•
HARDNESS RATING: 65.0 SHORE DUROMETER A MINIMUM AND 75.0 SHORE DUROMETER A MAXIMUM
•
CENTER HOLE DIAMETER: 39.59 MILLIMETERS MINIMUM AND 40.41 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
•
MATERIAL: RUBBER BUTADIENE NITRILE
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
TEMP RATING-55.0 CELSIUS AND 80.0 CELSIUS DEGC
CROSS-SECTIONAL HEIGHT2.91 MILLIMETERS MINIMUM AND 3.09 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
HARDNESS RATING65.0 SHORE DUROMETER A MINIMUM AND 75.0 SHORE DUROMETER A MAXIMUM
CENTER HOLE DIAMETER39.59 MILLIMETERS MINIMUM AND 40.41 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
END ITEM IDENTIFICATIONNSN 1025-99-463-7551
MATERIALRUBBER BUTADIENE NITRILE
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5331 — O-ring
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5331-00-001-1971 5331-00-001-1979 5331-00-001-3904 5331-00-001-3905 5331-00-001-3906 5331-00-001-3908 5331-00-001-3923 5331-00-001-3924
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Shelf-life managedAcquisition advice: Insurance item — stocked against contingency demandNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy OR3004000-N7T40?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is OR3004000-N7T40?
OR3004000-N7T40 is a O-RING.
What is the NSN for OR3004000-N7T40?
OR3004000-N7T40 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5331-01-627-1048. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — OR3004000-N7T40