PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

MS21905K6 — INJECTOR ASSEMBLY,FUEL

✓ Government record, cited
— · HOSE FITTING
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

MS21905K6: INJECTOR ASSEMBLY,FUEL.

The INJECTOR ASSEMBLY,FUEL is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL COMP 316 OVERALL, leg_length: 1.031 INCHES NOMINAL ALL ENDS IN, seat_angle: 12.0 DEGREES ALL ENDS, thread_class: 3A ALL ENDS A, connection_type: THREADED EXTERNAL TUBE ALL ENDS, connection_style: FLARELESS (TUBE) ALL ENDS. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 4730-01-048-9915, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
MS21905K6
NSN: 4730-01-048-9915
FSC: 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
CAGE: 0U583 — SAE INTERNATIONAL DBA SAE INTERNATIONAL (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL COMP 316 OVERALL
leg_length1.031 INCHES NOMINAL ALL ENDS IN
seat_angle12.0 DEGREES ALL ENDS
thread_class3A ALL ENDS A
connection_typeTHREADED EXTERNAL TUBE ALL ENDS
connection_styleFLARELESS (TUBE) ALL ENDS
surface_treatmentPASSIVATE OVERALL
operating_pressure3000.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) MAXIMUM SINGLE RESPONSE LBS
nominal_thread_size0.562 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
media_for_which_designedHYDRAULIC FLUID SINGLE RESPONSE
thread_series_designatorUNIFIED NATIONAL JOINT FINE (UNJF) ALL ENDS
material_document_and_classificationQQ-S-763 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
NSN4730-01-048-9915
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
HOSE FITTING — THREAD TYPE IS CRITICAL END A: — STRAIGHT END B: — SPECIFICATIONS Thread: — Material: — Pressure: — PN: MS21905K6 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING NPT ≠ BSPT — tapered threads look identical but are NOT interchangeable. Wrong thread = leak. JIC (37°) ≠ AN (37°) ≠ SAE 45° — flare angles must match exactly. Measure thread pitch with gauge — visual identification is unreliable ✓ BROKER TIP Always use thread sealant (PTFE tape or pipe compound) on tapered threads (NPT/BSPT). JIC/AN flare fittings seal metal-to-metal — never use tape on flare connections PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
SURFACE TREATMENT DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: MIL-S-5002 MIL SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
•
CONNECTION STYLE: FLARELESS (TUBE) ALL ENDS
•
CONNECTION TYPE: THREADED EXTERNAL TUBE ALL ENDS
•
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: QQ-S-763 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
•
NOMINAL OUTSIDE DIAMETER TUBE ACCOMMODATED: 0.375 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
•
OPERATING PRESSURE: 3000.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) MAXIMUM SINGLE RESPONSE LBS
•
LEG LENGTH: 1.031 INCHES NOMINAL ALL ENDS IN
•
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE: 0.562 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
SURFACE TREATMENT DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONMIL-S-5002 MIL SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
CONNECTION STYLEFLARELESS (TUBE) ALL ENDS
CONNECTION TYPETHREADED EXTERNAL TUBE ALL ENDS
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONQQ-S-763 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
NOMINAL OUTSIDE DIAMETER TUBE ACCOMMODATED0.375 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
OPERATING PRESSURE3000.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) MAXIMUM SINGLE RESPONSE LBS
LEG LENGTH1.031 INCHES NOMINAL ALL ENDS IN
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE0.562 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
SEAT ANGLE12.0 DEGREES ALL ENDS
SURFACE TREATMENTPASSIVATE OVERALL
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
4730-00-000-1895 4730-00-000-4289 4730-00-000-4445 4730-00-000-8373 4730-00-000-8897 4730-00-001-0007 4730-00-001-0008
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 4
157618187Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
AS18280Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
SAE-AS18280Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Design control — primary reference
AS21905Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy MS21905K6?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is MS21905K6?
MS21905K6 is a INJECTOR ASSEMBLY,FUEL.
What parts can replace MS21905K6?
There are 4 known substitutes for MS21905K6: 157618187, AS18280, SAE-AS18280 and 1 more. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for MS21905K6?
MS21905K6 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 4730-01-048-9915. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — MS21905K6