PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

MIL-W-18445 — WINDOW,MARINE

✓ Government record, cited
— · COMPONENT
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

MIL-W-18445: WINDOW,MARINE.

The WINDOW,MARINE is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include cover: NOT PROVIDED, width: 48.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN, length: 60.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN, screen: NOT INCLUDED, spigot: NOT INCLUDED, water_shed: NOT INCLUDED. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 9340-00-598-2438, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
MIL-W-18445
NSN: 9340-00-598-2438
NIINs: 005982438, 015548355
FSC: 9340 — Glass Fabricated Materials
CAGE: 81349 — MILITARY SPECIFICATIONS PROMULGATED BY MILITARY DEPARTMENTS/AGENCIES UNDER AUTHORITY OF DEFENSE STANDARDIZATION MANUAL 4120 3-M
SPECIFICATIONS
coverNOT PROVIDED
width48.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
length60.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
screenNOT INCLUDED
spigotNOT INCLUDED
water_shedNOT INCLUDED
special_featuresSHAPE OF WINDOW IS NOT SQUARE, ONE LENGTH MEASURES 48 INCHES VS 60 INCH; FRAME AND ASSEMLY ARE ASSIGNED BY DIFFERENT NSN IN
removable_hinge_pinNOT INCLUDED
plate_glass_in_holderNOT INCLUDED
outside_finishing_ringNOT INCLUDED
end_item_identificationNEW CONSTRUCTION - LHD-8
part_name_assigned_by_controlling_agencyTRANSPARENT ARMOR
NSN9340-00-598-2438
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR No detailed specs available WINDOW,MARINE TITLE COMPONENT PN MIL-W-18445 MFR WINDOW,MARINE
KEY FEATURES
•
OVERALL THICKNESS: 0.580 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
MATERIAL TRANSPARENCY: CLEAR
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: SQUARE CORNERS
•
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: MIL-G-3787,CLASS 1,TYPE I MIL SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE
•
DEPARTURE FROM CITED DOCUMENT: MIL-W-18445,PARA 3.3.1 WINDOWS
•
EDGE TYPE: FLAT FINISH
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
OVERALL THICKNESS0.580 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MATERIAL TRANSPARENCYCLEAR
STYLE DESIGNATORSQUARE CORNERS
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONMIL-G-3787,CLASS 1,TYPE I MIL SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE
OVERALL LENGTH36.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
OVERALL WIDTH36.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
DEPARTURE FROM CITED DOCUMENTMIL-W-18445,PARA 3.3.1 WINDOWS
EDGE TYPEFLAT FINISH
PLY QUANTITY2
SPECIAL FEATURESELECTRICALLY HEATED,NOMINAL DISSIPATION 250 WATTS/SQ FT PORM 50 WATTS,INPUT VOLTAGE 440 V AC V
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 4
KS17343M0DReference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Advisory reference — outside the item-of-supply concept
KS17343MODReference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Advisory reference — outside the item-of-supply concept
KS17519PC1Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
KS17343Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy MIL-W-18445?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is MIL-W-18445?
MIL-W-18445 is a WINDOW,MARINE.
What parts can replace MIL-W-18445?
There are 4 known substitutes for MIL-W-18445: KS17343M0D, KS17343MOD, KS17519PC1 and 1 more. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for MIL-W-18445?
MIL-W-18445 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 9340-00-598-2438. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — MIL-W-18445