PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet

MIL-PRF-3098/58 — CRYSTAL UNIT,QUARTZ

✓ Government record, cited
— · COMPONENT
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

MIL-PRF-3098/58: CRYSTAL UNIT,QUARTZ.

The CRYSTAL UNIT,QUARTZ is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: GLASS COVER HOLDER, body_width: 0.402 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, body_length: 0.530 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, overall_width: 0.435 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, body_thickness: 0.150 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, overall_length: 0.778 INCHES MAXIMUM IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5955-00-172-8054, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
MIL-PRF-3098/58
NSN: 5955-00-172-8054
NIINs: 001728054, 008576719, 009262646, 009262650, 009262651, 009262652, 009262653, 009262654, 009262655, 009262656, 009262657, 009262658, 009262659, 009262660, 009262661, 009262662, 009262663, 009262664, 009262665, 009262666, 009262667, 009262669, 009262673, 009262677, 009262687, 009262694, 009262697, 009267265, 009267266, 009267322, 009267323, 009267324, 009267327, 009267329, 009267330, 009267331, 009267332, 009267333, 009267334, 009267335, 009267336, 009267337, 009267338, 009267339, 009267340, 009267341, 010663060, 010876446, 010919205, 011075273, 011082599, 011238609, 011249352, 011249353, 011329898, 011473879, 011597651, 011658765, 011773912, 012334784, 012334785, 012799739, 012937091, 013392800
FSC: 5955 — Oscillators and Piezoelectric Crystals
CAGE: 81349 — MILITARY SPECIFICATIONS PROMULGATED BY MILITARY DEPARTMENTS/AGENCIES UNDER AUTHORITY OF DEFENSE STANDARDIZATION MANUAL 4120 3-M
SPECIFICATIONS
materialGLASS COVER HOLDER
body_width0.402 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
body_length0.530 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
overall_width0.435 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
body_thickness0.150 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
overall_length0.778 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
terminal_length0.238 INCHES NOMINAL IN
special_featuresTHE PIN UNDERCUT MAY BE OMITTED
style_designatorSQUARE BODY
circuit_resonanceSERIES RESONANCE
overall_thickness0.183 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
terminal_diameter0.040 INCHES NOMINAL IN
NSN5955-00-172-8054
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR No detailed specs available CRYSTAL UNIT,QUARTZ TITLE COMPONENT PN MIL-PRF-3098/58 MFR CRYSTAL UNIT,QUARTZ
KEY FEATURES
•
FREQUENCY TOLERANCE FOR OPERATING TEMP IN PERCENT: -0.005 TO 0.005
•
TERMINAL DIAMETER: 0.038 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.042 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
TERMINAL LENGTH: 0.223 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.248 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
MODE OF OSCILLATION: THIRD OVERTONE
•
BODY WIDTH: 0.402 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
EQUIVALENT RESISTANCE VALUE IN OHMS: 40.0 NOMINAL
•
OVERALL THICKNESS: 0.183 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: OVAL BODY, PIN TERMINALS
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
FREQUENCY TOLERANCE FOR OPERATING TEMP IN PERCENT-0.005 TO 0.005
TERMINAL DIAMETER0.038 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.042 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
TERMINAL LENGTH0.223 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.248 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
MODE OF OSCILLATIONTHIRD OVERTONE
BODY WIDTH0.402 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
EQUIVALENT RESISTANCE VALUE IN OHMS40.0 NOMINAL
OVERALL THICKNESS0.183 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
STYLE DESIGNATOROVAL BODY, PIN TERMINALS
OVERALL LENGTH0.778 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
OVERALL WIDTH0.435 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 4
CR81UReference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
MILC3098-58Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
CR-81/U58.794000MHZReference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
CR81/U58M79400Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusCancelled· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy MIL-PRF-3098/58?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is MIL-PRF-3098/58?
MIL-PRF-3098/58 is a CRYSTAL UNIT,QUARTZ.
What parts can replace MIL-PRF-3098/58?
There are 4 known substitutes for MIL-PRF-3098/58: CR81U, MILC3098-58, CR-81/U58.794000MHZ and 1 more. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for MIL-PRF-3098/58?
MIL-PRF-3098/58 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5955-00-172-8054. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — MIL-PRF-3098/58