PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet

MIL-C-85049/29 — Technical Data Sheet

✓ Verified by PartsTable
— · COMPONENT
WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW
Verify manufacturer and server generation compatibility Check if Option PN or Spare PN — same part, different channel
Confirm exact part number — similar PNs may be different parts
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

The BACKSHELL,ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: ALUMINUM ALLOY, seal_type: PREFORMED PACKING, thread_class: 2B, overall_width: 1.062 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, overall_height: 1.750 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, overall_length: 3.344 INCHES MAXIMUM IN. This product is currently in active production with full OEM support.

This part is cataloged in the Federal Logistics Information System (FLIS) under NSN 5935-01-165-3033, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
MIL-C-85049/29
NSN: 5935-01-165-3033
FSC: 5935
CAGE: 81349 — MILITARY SPECIFICATIONS PROMULGATED BY MILITARY DEPARTMENTS/AGENCIES UNDER AUTHORITY OF DEFENSE STANDARDIZATION MANUAL 4120 3-M
SPECIFICATIONS
materialALUMINUM ALLOY
seal_typePREFORMED PACKING
thread_class2B
overall_width1.062 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
overall_height1.750 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
overall_length3.344 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
overall_diameter1.250 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
size_designation14
special_featuresTHE BACKSHELL COLOR IS OLIVE DRAB AND THE FINISH IS 1000 HOUR SALT SPRAY RESISTANT.
style_designatorSTRAIGHT TYPE W/CABLE CLAMP
thread_directionRIGHT-HAND
surface_treatmentCADMIUM
NSN5935-01-165-3033
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR No detailed specs available BACKSHELL,ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR TITLE COMPONENT PN MIL-C-85049/29 MFR BACKSHELL,ELECTRICAL C
KEY FEATURES
•
SIZE DESIGNATION: 16 AND 17
•
THREAD SERIES DESIGNATOR: UNEF
•
SPECIFICATION/STANDARD DATA: 81349-MIL-C-85049/29 GOVERNMENT SPECIFICATION
•
MATERIAL: ALUMINUM ALLOY
•
SURFACE TREATMENT: CADMIUM
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: STRAIGHT TYPE W/CABLE CLAMP
•
THREAD QUANTITY PER INCH: 20
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS (FLIS)
SIZE DESIGNATION16 AND 17
OVERALL WIDTH1.156 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
THREAD SERIES DESIGNATORUNEF
SPECIFICATION/STANDARD DATA81349-MIL-C-85049/29 GOVERNMENT SPECIFICATION
MATERIALALUMINUM ALLOY
SURFACE TREATMENTCADMIUM
STYLE DESIGNATORSTRAIGHT TYPE W/CABLE CLAMP
THREAD QUANTITY PER INCH20
CABLE OPENING DIAMETER0.312 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.500 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
OVERALL LENGTH2.312 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
VERIFIED SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 5
73-811203-27Same_fsc
same_fsc cross-reference
same_fsc
S979-2405S2-5A4Same_fsc
same_fsc cross-reference
same_fsc
SE10H3010EA2.0-4Same_fsc
same_fsc cross-reference
same_fsc
M85049/2916W04Interchangeable
Same NIIN cross-reference
interchangeable
SAE-AS85049/29Interchangeable
Same NIIN cross-reference
interchangeable
LIFECYCLE
StatusACTIVE
AvailabilityOEM and secondary market
RoHS CompliantEAR99Not HAZMAT
Ready to buy MIL-C-85049/29?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is MIL-C-85049/29?
MIL-C-85049/29 is a BACKSHELL,ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR.
What parts can replace MIL-C-85049/29?
There are 5 known substitutes for MIL-C-85049/29: 73-811203-27, S979-2405S2-5A4, SE10H3010EA2.0-4 and 2 more. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for MIL-C-85049/29?
MIL-C-85049/29 is cataloged in the Federal Logistics Information System (FLIS) under NSN 5935-01-165-3033. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — MIL-C-85049/29