PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

LSCP270411 — PLATE,MOUNTING

✓ Government record, cited
— · ORING SEAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

LSCP270411: PLATE,MOUNTING.

The PLATE,MOUNTING is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include shape: RECTANGULAR, width: 1.630 INCHES NOMINAL1.630 INCHES NOMINAL IN, length: 4.000 INCHES NOMINAL4.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN, material: STEEL UNS K02600, thickness: 0.250 INCHES NOMINAL0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN, surface_treatment: PASSIVATE. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5340-01-472-7161, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
LSCP270411
NSN: 5340-01-472-7161
FSC: 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
CAGE: 01417 — GENERAL DYNAMICS LAND SYSTEMS INC. (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
shapeRECTANGULAR
width1.630 INCHES NOMINAL1.630 INCHES NOMINAL IN
length4.000 INCHES NOMINAL4.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
materialSTEEL UNS K02600
thickness0.250 INCHES NOMINAL0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
surface_treatmentPASSIVATE
mounting_hole_diameter0.406 INCHES NOMINAL ALL HOLES IN
mounting_hole_quantity2
end_item_identificationCARRIER,BRIDGE LAUNCHING; TANK,ABRAMS M-1
material_document_and_classificationASTMA-36 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE
NSN5340-01-472-7161
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
O-RING / SEAL — MATERIAL DETERMINES APPLICATION ID: — CROSS-SECTION CS: — SPECIFICATION Material: — Durometer: — Temp: — PN: LSCP270411 MFR: OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Wrong material = failure. Viton for oil/fuel, EPDM for water/steam, Buna-N for general purpose, Silicone for food-grade. Chemical incompatibility causes swelling, brittleness, or rapid degradation ✓ BROKER TIP Durometer (hardness) affects sealing pressure tolerance. Higher Shore A = harder = higher pressure. Standard durometer is 70A — verify if application requires different hardness PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
MOUNTING HOLE QUANTITY: 2
•
LENGTH: 4.000 INCHES NOMINAL4.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: ASTMA-36 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE
•
MOUNTING HOLE DIAMETER: 0.406 INCHES NOMINAL ALL HOLES IN
•
SHAPE: RECTANGULAR
•
SURFACE TREATMENT: PASSIVATE
•
WIDTH: 1.630 INCHES NOMINAL1.630 INCHES NOMINAL IN
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
MOUNTING HOLE QUANTITY2
LENGTH4.000 INCHES NOMINAL4.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONASTMA-36 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE
MOUNTING HOLE DIAMETER0.406 INCHES NOMINAL ALL HOLES IN
SHAPERECTANGULAR
SURFACE TREATMENTPASSIVATE
WIDTH1.630 INCHES NOMINAL1.630 INCHES NOMINAL IN
END ITEM IDENTIFICATIONCARRIER,BRIDGE LAUNCHING; TANK,ABRAMS M-1
MATERIALSTEEL UNS K02600
THICKNESS0.250 INCHES NOMINAL0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5340-00-000-0068 5340-00-000-0132 5340-00-000-8150 5340-00-001-1251 5340-00-001-1264 5340-00-001-1265 5340-00-001-1266 5340-00-001-1275
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy LSCP270411?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is LSCP270411?
LSCP270411 is a PLATE,MOUNTING.
What is the NSN for LSCP270411?
LSCP270411 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5340-01-472-7161. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — LSCP270411