PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

HT04S40S16 — SCREW,MACHINE

✓ Government record, cited
— · BOLT SCREW
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

HT04S40S16: SCREW,MACHINE.

The SCREW,MACHINE is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include head_style: WATERTIGHT, head_height: 0.059 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.068 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, thread_class: 2A A, head_diameter: 0.205 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.219 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, thread_length: 0.950 INCHES MINIMUM IN, screw_material: STEEL COMP 384. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5305-01-012-2298, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
HT04S40S16
NSN: 5305-01-012-2298
FSC: 5305 — Screws
CAGE: 0EER9 — ANIXTER INC. DBA ANIXTER (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
head_styleWATERTIGHT
head_height0.059 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.068 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
thread_class2A A
head_diameter0.205 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.219 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
thread_length0.950 INCHES MINIMUM IN
screw_materialSTEEL COMP 384
fastener_length1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
thread_directionRIGHT-HAND
features_providedO RING
internal_drive_styleSLOT
nominal_thread_diameter0.112 INCHES IN
screw_surface_treatmentPASSIVATE
NSN5305-01-012-2298
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
BOLT / SCREW — THREAD VERIFICATION REQUIRED Hex HEAD LENGTH: — THREAD: — × — MATERIAL: — PN: HT04S40S16 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Verify thread pitch before ordering — metric (M8×1.25) ≠ imperial (5/16-18). Wrong thread = wrong part. Grade/class stamped on bolt head determines tensile strength ✓ BROKER TIP Grade/class stamped on head determines tensile strength. Grade 8 > Grade 5 > Grade 2. Always confirm head marking matches specification requirement PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
HEAD HEIGHT: 0.059 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.068 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
SCREW SURFACE TREATMENT: PASSIVATE
•
FASTENER LENGTH: 1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
THREAD LENGTH: 0.950 INCHES MINIMUM IN
•
NOMINAL THREAD DIAMETER: 0.112 INCHES IN
•
FEATURES PROVIDED: O RING
•
HEAD STYLE: WATERTIGHT
•
THREAD DIRECTION: RIGHT-HAND
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
HEAD HEIGHT0.059 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.068 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
SCREW SURFACE TREATMENTPASSIVATE
FASTENER LENGTH1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
THREAD LENGTH0.950 INCHES MINIMUM IN
NOMINAL THREAD DIAMETER0.112 INCHES IN
FEATURES PROVIDEDO RING
HEAD STYLEWATERTIGHT
THREAD DIRECTIONRIGHT-HAND
SCREW MATERIALSTEEL COMP 384
INTERNAL DRIVE STYLESLOT
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5305 — Screws
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5305-00-000-0094 5305-00-000-1397 5305-00-000-2625 5305-00-000-3669 5305-00-000-3830 5305-00-000-3831
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy HT04S40S16?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is HT04S40S16?
HT04S40S16 is a SCREW,MACHINE.
What is the NSN for HT04S40S16?
HT04S40S16 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5305-01-012-2298. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — HT04S40S16