PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

H854-T-8-8-SS — ADAPTER,STRAIGHT,PIPE TO TUBE

✓ Government record, cited
— · HOSE FITTING
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

H854-T-8-8-SS: ADAPTER,STRAIGHT,PIPE TO TUBE.

The ADAPTER,STRAIGHT,PIPE TO TUBE is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL CORROSION RESISTING OVERALL, thread_class: 3A SECOND END A, connection_type: THREADED INTERNAL TUBE SECOND END, connection_style: GASKET SEAL (BOSS) SECOND END, special_features: FLAT FACE O-RING TO MALE PIPE THREAD, nominal_thread_size: 0.812 INCHES SECOND END IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 4730-01-474-7694, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
H854-T-8-8-SS
NSN: 4730-01-474-7694
FSC: 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
CAGE: 99565 — ADMIRAL VALVE LLC DBA CPV MANUFACTURING (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL CORROSION RESISTING OVERALL
thread_class3A SECOND END A
connection_typeTHREADED INTERNAL TUBE SECOND END
connection_styleGASKET SEAL (BOSS) SECOND END
special_featuresFLAT FACE O-RING TO MALE PIPE THREAD
nominal_thread_size0.812 INCHES SECOND END IN
nominal_overall_length2.062 INCHES IN
end_item_identificationFIRE FINDER RADAR
thread_quantity_per_inch16 SECOND END
thread_series_designatorUN SECOND END
material_document_and_classificationMIL-STD-777 MIL STD ALL MATERIAL RESPONSES OVERALL
nominal_outside_diameter_tube_accommodated0.500 INCHES SECOND END IN
NSN4730-01-474-7694
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
HOSE FITTING — THREAD TYPE IS CRITICAL END A: — STRAIGHT END B: — SPECIFICATIONS Thread: — Material: — Pressure: — PN: H854-T-8-8-SS · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING NPT ≠ BSPT — tapered threads look identical but are NOT interchangeable. Wrong thread = leak. JIC (37°) ≠ AN (37°) ≠ SAE 45° — flare angles must match exactly. Measure thread pitch with gauge — visual identification is unreliable ✓ BROKER TIP Always use thread sealant (PTFE tape or pipe compound) on tapered threads (NPT/BSPT). JIC/AN flare fittings seal metal-to-metal — never use tape on flare connections PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
CONNECTION STYLE: GASKET SEAL (BOSS) SECOND END
•
NOMINAL OVERALL LENGTH: 2.062 INCHES IN
•
CONNECTION TYPE: THREADED INTERNAL TUBE SECOND END
•
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: MIL-STD-777 MIL STD ALL MATERIAL RESPONSES OVERALL
•
NOMINAL OUTSIDE DIAMETER TUBE ACCOMMODATED: 0.500 INCHES SECOND END IN
•
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE: 0.812 INCHES SECOND END IN
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
CONNECTION STYLEGASKET SEAL (BOSS) SECOND END
CONNECTION STYLEPLAIN (PIPE) FIRST END
NOMINAL OVERALL LENGTH2.062 INCHES IN
CONNECTION TYPETHREADED INTERNAL TUBE SECOND END
CONNECTION TYPETHREADED EXTERNAL PIPE FIRST END
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONMIL-STD-777 MIL STD ALL MATERIAL RESPONSES OVERALL
NOMINAL OUTSIDE DIAMETER TUBE ACCOMMODATED0.500 INCHES SECOND END IN
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE0.812 INCHES SECOND END IN
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE0.500 INCHES FIRST END IN
SPECIAL FEATURESFLAT FACE O-RING TO MALE PIPE THREAD
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
4730-00-000-1895 4730-00-000-4289 4730-00-000-4445 4730-00-000-8373 4730-00-000-8897 4730-00-001-0007 4730-00-001-0008
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 1
A3141397-10Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Vendor item drawing reference
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy H854-T-8-8-SS?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is H854-T-8-8-SS?
H854-T-8-8-SS is a ADAPTER,STRAIGHT,PIPE TO TUBE.
What parts can replace H854-T-8-8-SS?
There is 1 known substitute for H854-T-8-8-SS: A3141397-10. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for H854-T-8-8-SS?
H854-T-8-8-SS is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 4730-01-474-7694. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — H854-T-8-8-SS