PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

H273 — STUFFING BOX AND BEARING,RUDDER

✓ Government record, cited
— · MOTOR
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

H273: STUFFING BOX AND BEARING,RUDDER.

STUFFING BOX AND BEARING,RUDDER. Key specifications include phase: THREE INPUT, temp_rating: 40.0 OPERATING CELSIUS, keyway_depth: 0.094 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE END IN, keyway_width: 0.188 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE END IN, power_rating: 0.500 HORSEPOWER OUTPUT, winding_type: INDUCTION-SQUIRREL CAGE. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 6105-01-167-9228, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
H273
NSN: 6105-01-167-9228
NIINs: 011679228, 012715860
FSC: 6105 — Motors, Electrical
CAGE: 05147 — SMITH A O CORP ELECTRIC MOTORS DIV (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
phaseTHREE INPUT
temp_rating40.0 OPERATING CELSIUS
keyway_depth0.094 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE END IN
keyway_width0.188 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE END IN
power_rating0.500 HORSEPOWER OUTPUT
winding_typeINDUCTION-SQUIRREL CAGE
keyway_length1.375 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE END IN
shaft_diameter0.625 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE END IN
mounting_methodFIXED BASE
shaft_end_styleFLAT KEYWAY SINGLE END
enclosure_featureDRIPPROOF PROTECTED-15 DEG
frequency_in_hertz60.0 INPUT
NSN6105-01-167-9228
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
ELECTRIC MOTOR — FRAME SIZE = MOUNTING PATTERN SHAFT J-BOX MOUNTING FEET — FRAME — — · — RPM — · — PN: H273 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING NEMA frame size determines mounting bolt pattern — not interchangeable. 56C ≠ 143T bolt pattern. C-face vs foot-mount vs flange — different mounting, same HP doesn't mean drop-in ✓ BROKER TIP TEFC = outdoor/washdown OK. ODP = dry indoor only. TENV = no external fan, explosion-proof areas. 1750 RPM = 4-pole (most common), 3450 RPM = 2-pole, 1150 RPM = 6-pole PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
KEYWAY DEPTH: 0.094 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE END IN
•
MOUNTING FACILITY TYPE AND QUANTITY: 4 SLOT
•
PHASE: THREE INPUT
•
SHAFT DIAMETER: 0.625 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE END IN
•
FREQUENCY IN HERTZ: 60.0 INPUT
•
SHAFT CENTER TO MOUNTING SURFACE DISTANCE: 3.500 INCHES SINGLE END IN
•
SHAFT END STYLE: FLAT KEYWAY SINGLE END
•
WINDING TYPE: INDUCTION-SQUIRREL CAGE
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
KEYWAY DEPTH0.094 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE END IN
MOUNTING FACILITY TYPE AND QUANTITY4 SLOT
PHASETHREE INPUT
SHAFT DIAMETER0.625 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE END IN
FREQUENCY IN HERTZ60.0 INPUT
SHAFT CENTER TO MOUNTING SURFACE DISTANCE3.500 INCHES SINGLE END IN
SHAFT END STYLEFLAT KEYWAY SINGLE END
WINDING TYPEINDUCTION-SQUIRREL CAGE
MOUNTING METHODFIXED BASE
FRAME SIZE DESIGNATIONB56
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 1
8-151195-01Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy H273?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is H273?
H273 is a STUFFING BOX AND BEARING,RUDDER.
What parts can replace H273?
There is 1 known substitute for H273: 8-151195-01. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for H273?
H273 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 6105-01-167-9228. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — H273