PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

GS553A3A19 — SCREW ASSEMBLY,PANEL

✓ Government record, cited
— · BOLT SCREW
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

GS553A3A19 is SCREW ASSEMBLY,PANEL.

The SCREW ASSEMBLY,PANEL is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL CORROSION RESISTING SPRING, head_style: FLAT CHAMFER, head_height: 0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN, thread_class: 2A A, head_diameter: 0.438 INCHES NOMINAL IN, thread_length: 0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5305-00-103-9857, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
GS553A3A19
NSN: 5305-00-103-9857
FSC: 5305 — Screws
CAGE: 26512 — NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL CORROSION RESISTING SPRING
head_styleFLAT CHAMFER
head_height0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
thread_class2A A
head_diameter0.438 INCHES NOMINAL IN
thread_length0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
fastener_length1.188 INCHES NOMINAL IN
special_featuresHEAD VERTICALLY KNURLED
thread_directionRIGHT-HAND
surface_treatmentPASSIVATE FASTENER
internal_drive_styleSLOT
nominal_thread_diameter0.190 INCHES IN
NSN5305-00-103-9857
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
BOLT / SCREW — THREAD VERIFICATION REQUIRED Hex HEAD LENGTH: — THREAD: — × — MATERIAL: — PN: GS553A3A19 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Verify thread pitch before ordering — metric (M8×1.25) ≠ imperial (5/16-18). Wrong thread = wrong part. Grade/class stamped on bolt head determines tensile strength ✓ BROKER TIP Grade/class stamped on head determines tensile strength. Grade 8 > Grade 5 > Grade 2. Always confirm head marking matches specification requirement PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
HEAD HEIGHT: 0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
FASTENER LENGTH: 1.188 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
MATERIAL ACCOMMODATED THICKNESS: 0.062 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.141 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
THREAD LENGTH: 0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
NOMINAL THREAD DIAMETER: 0.190 INCHES IN
•
HEAD STYLE: FLAT CHAMFER
•
THREAD DIRECTION: RIGHT-HAND
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
HEAD HEIGHT0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
FASTENER LENGTH1.188 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MATERIAL ACCOMMODATED THICKNESS0.062 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.141 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
THREAD LENGTH0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
NOMINAL THREAD DIAMETER0.190 INCHES IN
HEAD STYLEFLAT CHAMFER
THREAD DIRECTIONRIGHT-HAND
SPECIAL FEATURESHEAD VERTICALLY KNURLED
SURFACE TREATMENTPASSIVATE FASTENER
SURFACE TREATMENTPASSIVATE STAND-OFF
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5305 — Screws
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5305-00-000-0094 5305-00-000-1397 5305-00-000-2625 5305-00-000-3669 5305-00-000-3830 5305-00-000-3831
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 3
10179142-7Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Vendor item drawing reference
PC91011-31Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
11780295-31Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Insurance item — stocked against contingency demandNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy GS553A3A19?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is GS553A3A19?
GS553A3A19 is a SCREW ASSEMBLY,PANEL.
What parts can replace GS553A3A19?
There are 3 known substitutes for GS553A3A19: 10179142-7, PC91011-31, 11780295-31. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for GS553A3A19?
GS553A3A19 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5305-00-103-9857. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — GS553A3A19