PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

G65040-09 — NUT,SLEEVE

✓ Government record, cited
— · NUT WASHER
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

G65040-09: NUT,SLEEVE.

The NUT,SLEEVE is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: PLASTIC OVERALL, nut_length: 0.445 INCHES NOMINAL IN, thread_class: 2A A, thread_series: UNEF, flange_diameter: 0.807 INCHES NOMINAL IN, nominal_thread_size: 0.688 INCHES IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5310-01-358-9941, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
G65040-09
NSN: 5310-01-358-9941
FSC: 5310 — Nuts and Washers
CAGE: 06324 — GLENAIR, INC. (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialPLASTIC OVERALL
nut_length0.445 INCHES NOMINAL IN
thread_class2A A
thread_seriesUNEF
flange_diameter0.807 INCHES NOMINAL IN
nominal_thread_size0.688 INCHES IN
thread_quantity_per_inch24
NSN5310-01-358-9941
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
NUT & WASHER — GRADE MATCHING REQUIRED Hex NUT CROSS-SECTION WASHER OD: — SIZE: — MATERIAL: — PN: G65040-09 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Grade matters for torque spec — don't mix grades. A Grade 5 nut on a Grade 8 bolt weakens the joint. Lock nuts, wing nuts, and castle nuts are NOT interchangeable with standard hex ✓ BROKER TIP Match nut to bolt thread class and material. Stainless bolt + zinc nut = galvanic corrosion. Always verify finish matches (plain, zinc, hot-dip galvanized) PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
FLANGE DIAMETER: 0.807 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
NUT LENGTH: 0.445 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
THREAD SERIES: UNEF
•
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE: 0.688 INCHES IN
•
THREAD CLASS: 2A A
•
THREAD QUANTITY PER INCH: 24
•
MATERIAL: PLASTIC OVERALL
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
FLANGE DIAMETER0.807 INCHES NOMINAL IN
NUT LENGTH0.445 INCHES NOMINAL IN
THREAD SERIESUNEF
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE0.688 INCHES IN
THREAD CLASS2A A
THREAD QUANTITY PER INCH24
MATERIALPLASTIC OVERALL
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5310 — Nuts and Washers
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5310-00-000-0040 5310-00-000-0077 5310-00-000-0079 5310-00-000-1146 5310-00-000-3815 5310-00-000-4532 5310-00-000-4540
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
No demilitarization required
Ready to buy G65040-09?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is G65040-09?
G65040-09 is a NUT,SLEEVE.
What is the NSN for G65040-09?
G65040-09 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5310-01-358-9941. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — G65040-09