PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

CMC-6 — HEATER,WATER,ELECTRIC

✓ Government record, cited
— · COMPONENT
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

CMC-6: HEATER,WATER,ELECTRIC.

The HEATER,WATER,ELECTRIC is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include capacity: 5.0 GALLONS TANK, overall_depth: 23.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN, overall_width: 15.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN, overall_height: 16.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN, attachment_device: NOT INCLUDED, insulated_feature: INCLUDED. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 4520-01-293-1394, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
CMC-6
NSN: 4520-01-293-1394
FSC: 4520 — Space and Water Heating Equipment
CAGE: 28611 — SMITH A O WATER PRODUCTS CO DIV OF A O SMITH CORP (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
capacity5.0 GALLONS TANK
overall_depth23.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
overall_width15.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
overall_height16.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
attachment_deviceNOT INCLUDED
insulated_featureINCLUDED
operating_pressure150.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) MAXIMUM LBS
temp_rise_per_hour40.0 FAHRENHEIT DEGF
thermostatic_switchNOT INCLUDED
heating_element_typeSINGLE
heating_capacity_per_hour62.0 GALLONS
water_inlet_connection_quantity1
NSN4520-01-293-1394
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR No detailed specs available HEATER,WATER,ELECTRIC TITLE COMPONENT PN CMC-6 MFR HEATER,WATER,ELECTRIC
KEY FEATURES
•
THERMOSTATIC SWITCH: NOT INCLUDED
•
WATER OUTLET CONNECTION THREAD SIZE AND SERIES/TYPE DESIGNATOR: 3/4-14 NPT
•
WATER OUTLET CONNECTION QUANTITY: 1
•
VOLTAGE IN VOLTS AND CURRENT TYPE: 230.0 AC
•
CAPACITY: 5.0 GALLONS TANK
•
HEATING CAPACITY PER HOUR: 62.0 GALLONS
•
WATER INLET CONNECTION QUANTITY: 1
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
THERMOSTATIC SWITCHNOT INCLUDED
OVERALL HEIGHT16.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
WATER OUTLET CONNECTION THREAD SIZE AND SERIES/TYPE DESIGNATOR3/4-14 NPT
WATER OUTLET CONNECTION QUANTITY1
VOLTAGE IN VOLTS AND CURRENT TYPE230.0 AC
CAPACITY5.0 GALLONS TANK
HEATING CAPACITY PER HOUR62.0 GALLONS
WATER INLET CONNECTION QUANTITY1
OVERALL WIDTH15.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
OPERATING PRESSURE150.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) MAXIMUM LBS
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 1
CM-6Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Design control — primary reference
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy CMC-6?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is CMC-6?
CMC-6 is a HEATER,WATER,ELECTRIC.
What parts can replace CMC-6?
There is 1 known substitute for CMC-6: CM-6. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for CMC-6?
CMC-6 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 4520-01-293-1394. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — CMC-6