PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

C0180-026-0560-S — SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION

✓ Government record, cited
— · COMPONENT
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

C0180-026-0560-S: SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION.

The SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL COMP 302 OVERALL, end_style: SPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDS, bore_diameter: 0.187 INCHES NOMINAL IN, inside_diameter: 0.128 INCHES NOMINAL IN, style_designator: CYLINDRICAL, surface_treatment: PASSIVATE OVERALL. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5360-01-040-5220, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
C0180-026-0560-S
NSN: 5360-01-040-5220
FSC: 5360 — Coil, Flat, Leaf, and Wire Springs
CAGE: 70472 — BARNES GROUP INC (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL COMP 302 OVERALL
end_styleSPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDS
bore_diameter0.187 INCHES NOMINAL IN
inside_diameter0.128 INCHES NOMINAL IN
style_designatorCYLINDRICAL
surface_treatmentPASSIVATE OVERALL
spring_free_length0.562 INCHES NOMINAL IN
spring_solid_length0.274 INCHES NOMINAL IN
coil_helix_directionLEFT-HAND
spring_deflection_rate15.827 POUNDS PER INCH NOMINAL LBS
spring_free_outside_diameter0.180 INCHES NOMINAL IN
material_document_and_classificationQQ-W-423 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OR AMS 5688 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
NSN5360-01-040-5220
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR No detailed specs available SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION TITLE COMPONENT PN C0180-026-0560-S MFR SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRES
KEY FEATURES
•
SPRING FREE OUTSIDE DIAMETER: 0.180 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
END STYLE: SPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDS
•
SPRING SOLID LENGTH: 0.274 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: CYLINDRICAL
•
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: QQ-W-423 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OR AMS 5688 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
•
SPRING FREE LENGTH: 0.562 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
SPRING DEFLECTION RATE: 15.827 POUNDS PER INCH NOMINAL LBS
•
INSIDE DIAMETER: 0.128 INCHES NOMINAL IN
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
SPRING FREE OUTSIDE DIAMETER0.180 INCHES NOMINAL IN
END STYLESPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDS
SPRING SOLID LENGTH0.274 INCHES NOMINAL IN
STYLE DESIGNATORCYLINDRICAL
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONQQ-W-423 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OR AMS 5688 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
SPRING FREE LENGTH0.562 INCHES NOMINAL IN
SPRING DEFLECTION RATE15.827 POUNDS PER INCH NOMINAL LBS
INSIDE DIAMETER0.128 INCHES NOMINAL IN
SURFACE TREATMENTPASSIVATE OVERALL
COIL HELIX DIRECTIONLEFT-HAND
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5360 — Coil, Flat, Leaf, and Wire Springs
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5360-00-001-1842 5360-00-001-1945 5360-00-001-2010 5360-00-001-3865 5360-00-001-3950 5360-00-001-4650 5360-00-001-4664 5360-00-001-4703
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 2
LC-026B-6SSReference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Design control — primary reference
19346-62Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Vendor item drawing reference
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
No demilitarization required
Ready to buy C0180-026-0560-S?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is C0180-026-0560-S?
C0180-026-0560-S is a SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION.
What parts can replace C0180-026-0560-S?
There are 2 known substitutes for C0180-026-0560-S: LC-026B-6SS, 19346-62. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for C0180-026-0560-S?
C0180-026-0560-S is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5360-01-040-5220. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — C0180-026-0560-S