PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet

ASTM A582 — Technical Data Sheet

✓ Verified by PartsTable
— · COMPONENT
WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW
Verify manufacturer and server generation compatibility Check if Option PN or Spare PN — same part, different channel
Confirm exact part number — similar PNs may be different parts
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

The ROD,CONTINUOUS THREAD is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include length: 52.0 INCHES NOMINAL IN, material: STEEL COMP 303SE, basic_shape_style: ROUND, cross_section_outside_diameter: 0.34 INCHES NOMINAL IN, material_document_and_classification: QQ-S-764, TYPE 303SE-CANCELED FED SPEC 1ST MATERIAL RESPONSE. This product is currently in active production with full OEM support.

This part is cataloged in the Federal Logistics Information System (FLIS) under NSN 9525-00-003-5532, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
ASTM A582
NSN: 9525-00-003-5532
FSC: 9525
CAGE: 81346 — AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS DBA ASTM INTERNATIONAL (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
length52.0 INCHES NOMINAL IN
materialSTEEL COMP 303SE
basic_shape_styleROUND
cross_section_outside_diameter0.34 INCHES NOMINAL IN
material_document_and_classificationQQ-S-764, TYPE 303SE-CANCELED FED SPEC 1ST MATERIAL RESPONSE
NSN9525-00-003-5532
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR No detailed specs available ROD,CONTINUOUS THREAD TITLE COMPONENT PN ASTM A582 MFR ROD,CONTINUOUS THREAD
KEY FEATURES
•
LENGTH: 3.000 FEET NOMINAL FT
•
BASIC SHAPE STYLE: ROUND
•
HEAT TREATMENT: ANNEALED
•
MATERIAL: STEEL COMP 303
•
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: ASTM A582, TYPE 303, COND A ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE
•
CROSS SECTION OUTSIDE DIAMETER: 0.187 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
WEIGHT PER UNIT MEASURE: 0.094 POUNDS PER LINEAR FOOT LBS
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS (FLIS)
LENGTH3.000 FEET NOMINAL FT
BASIC SHAPE STYLEROUND
HEAT TREATMENTANNEALED
MATERIALSTEEL COMP 303
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONASTM A582, TYPE 303, COND A ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE
CROSS SECTION OUTSIDE DIAMETER0.187 INCHES NOMINAL IN
WEIGHT PER UNIT MEASURE0.094 POUNDS PER LINEAR FOOT LBS
VERIFIED SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 2
QQA225-6Same_fsc
same_fsc cross-reference
same_fsc
AMS-QQA225-6Same_fsc
same_fsc cross-reference
same_fsc
LIFECYCLE
StatusACTIVE
AvailabilityOEM and secondary market
RoHS CompliantEAR99Not HAZMAT
Ready to buy ASTM A582?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is ASTM A582?
ASTM A582 is a ROD,CONTINUOUS THREAD.
What parts can replace ASTM A582?
There are 2 known substitutes for ASTM A582: QQA225-6, AMS-QQA225-6. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for ASTM A582?
ASTM A582 is cataloged in the Federal Logistics Information System (FLIS) under NSN 9525-00-003-5532. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — ASTM A582