PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

AS568B-273-70BNB — O-RING

✓ Government record, cited
— · ORING SEAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

AS568B-273-70BNB: O-RING.

The O-RING is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: RUBBER BUTADIENE-ACRYLONITRILE CLASS NBR. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5331-01-560-4091, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
AS568B-273-70BNB
NSN: 5331-01-560-4091
FSC: 5331 — O-ring
CAGE: 62351 — APPLE RUBBER PRODUCTS, INC. DBA APPLE RUBBER PRODUCTS INC (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialRUBBER BUTADIENE-ACRYLONITRILE CLASS NBR
NSN5331-01-560-4091
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
O-RING / SEAL — MATERIAL DETERMINES APPLICATION ID: — CROSS-SECTION CS: — SPECIFICATION Material: — Durometer: — Temp: — PN: AS568B-273-70BNB MFR: OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Wrong material = failure. Viton for oil/fuel, EPDM for water/steam, Buna-N for general purpose, Silicone for food-grade. Chemical incompatibility causes swelling, brittleness, or rapid degradation ✓ BROKER TIP Durometer (hardness) affects sealing pressure tolerance. Higher Shore A = harder = higher pressure. Standard durometer is 70A — verify if application requires different hardness PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
MATERIAL: RUBBER BUTADIENE-ACRYLONITRILE CLASS NBR
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
MATERIALRUBBER BUTADIENE-ACRYLONITRILE CLASS NBR
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5331 — O-ring
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5331-00-001-1971 5331-00-001-1979 5331-00-001-3904 5331-00-001-3905 5331-00-001-3906 5331-00-001-3908 5331-00-001-3923 5331-00-001-3924
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
No demilitarization required
Ready to buy AS568B-273-70BNB?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is AS568B-273-70BNB?
AS568B-273-70BNB is a O-RING.
What is the NSN for AS568B-273-70BNB?
AS568B-273-70BNB is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5331-01-560-4091. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — AS568B-273-70BNB