PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

974300C90085-01 — CAPACITOR,VARIABLE,CERAMIC DIELE

✓ Government record, cited
— · MRO · MRO_GENERAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

974300C90085-01: CAPACITOR,VARIABLE,CERAMIC DIELE.

CAPACITOR,VARIABLE,CERAMIC DIELE. Key specifications include body_style: ROTARY, body_height: 0.275 INCHES NOMINAL IN, body_diameter: 0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN, inclosure_type: ENCAPSULATED, overall_height: 0.330 INCHES NOMINAL IN, terminal_length: 0.145 INCHES NOMINAL IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5910-00-776-4185, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
MRO→ MRO_GENERAL→ 974300C90085-01
NSN: 5910-00-776-4185
FSC: 5910 — Capacitors
CAGE: 22525 — INSTRUMENTS AND FLIGHT RESEARCH, INC. (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
body_styleROTARY
body_height0.275 INCHES NOMINAL IN
body_diameter0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
inclosure_typeENCAPSULATED
overall_height0.330 INCHES NOMINAL IN
terminal_length0.145 INCHES NOMINAL IN
precious_materialSILVER
terminal_locationCIRCUMFERENCE 180 DEGREES APART ON END OPPOSITE ADJUSTMENT CONTROL BENT FORWARD
adjustment_device_torque1.000 INCH-OUNCES MINIMUM AND 6.000 INCH-OUNCES MAXIMUM IN
nonderated_operating_temp-55.0 CELSIUS MINIMUM AND 85.0 CELSIUS MAXIMUM DEGC
precious_material_and_locationTERMINAL AND CONTACT SURFACES SILVER
capacitance_range_in_picofarads+2.0 TO 8.0 SINGLE SECTION
NSN5910-00-776-4185
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR No detailed specs available CAPACITOR,VARIABLE,CERAMIC DIELE TITLE COMPONENT PN 974300C90085-01 MFR CAPACITOR,VARIABLE,CER
KEY FEATURES
•
BODY DIAMETER: 0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
MOUNTING FACILITY TYPE AND QUANTITY: 3 TERMINAL
•
NONDERATED VOLTAGE RATING AND TYPE: 350.0 DC CONTINUOUS SINGLE SECTION
•
INCLOSURE TYPE: ENCAPSULATED
•
TEMP COEFFICIENT OF CAPACITANCE IN PPM PER DEG CELSIUS: 0.0 SINGLE SECTION
•
BODY STYLE: ROTARY
•
CAPACITANCE CHANGE IN PERCENT AT OPERATING TEMP FROM 25 DEG CELSIUS: -4.50 TO 2.00 MINIMUM AND -2.50 TO 2.00 MAXIMUM SINGLE SECTION
TYPICAL APPLICATIONS
  • RAID cache protection during power loss events
  • Write-back cache enablement for storage controllers
  • Enterprise server data integrity assurance
  • Hot-swap battery/capacitor replacement in production
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
BODY DIAMETER0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MOUNTING FACILITY TYPE AND QUANTITY3 TERMINAL
OVERALL HEIGHT0.330 INCHES NOMINAL IN
NONDERATED VOLTAGE RATING AND TYPE350.0 DC CONTINUOUS SINGLE SECTION
INCLOSURE TYPEENCAPSULATED
TEMP COEFFICIENT OF CAPACITANCE IN PPM PER DEG CELSIUS0.0 SINGLE SECTION
BODY STYLEROTARY
CAPACITANCE CHANGE IN PERCENT AT OPERATING TEMP FROM 25 DEG CELSIUS-4.50 TO 2.00 MINIMUM AND -2.50 TO 2.00 MAXIMUM SINGLE SECTION
NONDERATED OPERATING TEMP-55.0 CELSIUS MINIMUM AND 85.0 CELSIUS MAXIMUM DEGC
PRECIOUS MATERIALSILVER
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 9
1001-0010Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Advisory reference — outside the item-of-supply concept
538-006A2-0-8PFReference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Advisory reference — outside the item-of-supply concept
3043242/8PFNP0Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
538-006A2.0-8Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
538-007 A 2-8Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
S38-006C0P089RReference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Advisory reference — outside the item-of-supply concept
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusCancelled· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Insurance item — stocked against contingency demandNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy 974300C90085-01?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 974300C90085-01?
974300C90085-01 is a CAPACITOR,VARIABLE,CERAMIC DIELE. It is classified as a MRO (MRO_GENERAL).
What parts can replace 974300C90085-01?
There are 9 known substitutes for 974300C90085-01: 1001-0010, 538-006A2-0-8PF, 3043242/8PFNP0 and 6 more. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for 974300C90085-01?
974300C90085-01 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5910-00-776-4185. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 974300C90085-01