PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 8010-00-855-0439Government record, cited

Enamel8010-00-855-0439

NSN 8010-00-855-0439 · NIIN 008550439
FSC 8010 — Paints, Dopes, Varnishes, and Related Products · FSG 80 — Brushes, Paints, Sealers, and Adhesives
Government record, cited
Also searched as  8010-00-855-0439 · 8010008550439 · NIIN 008550439 · 00-855-0439 · FSC 8010 Paints, Dopes, Varnishes, and Related Products · SW101-44 · M16663-11-001G-26173 · 700A167 · MIL-E-16663 · MIL-E-16663 TY1CL1
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Enamel — FSC 8010
  • Volatile Organic Compound in Grams Per Liter: 400.0
  • Rated Drying Time: 20.000 MINUTES MAXIMUM
  • Color Chip Number: 26173
  • Quantity Within Each Unit Package: 1.000 GALLONS
  • Nondefinitive Spec/std Data: 1 TYPE AND 1 CLASS
  • Gloss Designation: SEMIGLOSS
  • Color: GRAY/GREY
Identification
  • NSN: 8010-00-855-0439
  • NIIN: 008550439
  • FSC: 8010 — Paints, Dopes, Varnishes, and Related Products
  • FSG: 80 — Brushes, Paints, Sealers, and Adhesives
General Description

The Enamel, cataloged under National Stock Number 8010-00-855-0439, is classified within Federal Supply Class 8010 (Paints, Dopes, Varnishes, and Related Products) of the Brushes, Paints, Sealers, and Adhesives group. Government technical data includes 10 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 5 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. 1 item shares a part number with this NSN in the catalog (possible match — not a government interchangeability claim). Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN8010-00-855-0439
Item NameEnamel
FSC / FSG8010 / 80 — Paints, Dopes, Varnishes, and Related Products
StatusACTIVE
Volatile Organic Compound in Grams Per Liter400.0
Rated Drying Time20.000 MINUTES MAXIMUM
Color Chip Number26173
Quantity Within Each Unit Package1.000 GALLONS
Nondefinitive Spec/std Data1 TYPE AND 1 CLASS
Gloss DesignationSEMIGLOSS
ColorGRAY/GREY
Specific UseCOATING AMMUNITION OR AMMUNITION CONTAINERS
Vehicle Material TypePHTHALIC ALKYD RESIN
Application MethodBRUSHING AS PACKAGED OR SPRAYING AS IS OR DIPPED
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardHazardous per DLA record (HMIC Y)
Criticality CodeX
⇄ Related Items 1
Each row states its source: a government interchangeability/replacement code, or a possible match on a shared part number.
8010-00-926-2046 POSSIBLE MATCH
ENAMEL
Possible match (shared part number)
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
SW101-44 5/9 Secondary reference
Ordnance Supply Office
M16663-11-001G-26173 2/2 Government specification standardization
U.S. Government activity
700A167 5/1 Secondary reference
Intrepid Coatings Inc Div Intrepid Coatings
MIL-E-16663 4/1 Identification reference
U.S. Government activity
MIL-E-16663 TY1CL1 5/1 Secondary reference
U.S. Government activity
Related Parts
8010-00-926-2046POSSIBLE MATCH
ENAMEL

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 8010-00-855-0439?

NSN 8010-00-855-0439 is a Enamel, classified under FSC 8010, Paints, Dopes, Varnishes, and Related Products. Status: active.

What NSN replaces 8010-00-855-0439?

1 possible match (shared part number, not a government interchangeability claim): 8010-00-926-2046. Verify interchangeability with system specifications before substitution.

What are the specifications of 8010-00-855-0439?

Key specifications for 8010-00-855-0439: Volatile Organic Compound in Grams Per Liter: 400.0; Rated Drying Time: 20.000 MINUTES MAXIMUM; Color Chip Number: 26173; Quantity Within Each Unit Package: 1.000 GALLONS. 10 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 8010-00-855-0439 hazardous material?

Hazardous per DLA record (HMIC Y). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com