PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

790178-002 — RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WOUND

✓ Government record, cited
— · MRO · MRO_GENERAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

790178-002: RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WOUND.

The RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WOUND is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include body_length: 0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN, body_diameter: 0.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN, terminal_type: WIRE LEAD, style_designator: AXIAL TERMINAL EACH END, electrical_resistance: 4.750 KILOHMS. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5905-01-015-7086, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
MRO→ MRO_GENERAL→ 790178-002
NSN: 5905-01-015-7086
NIINs: 010157086, 014860559
FSC: 5905 — Resistor
CAGE: 90536 — LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP DBA LOCKHEED MARTIN DIV MST - EAGAN (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
body_length0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
body_diameter0.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
terminal_typeWIRE LEAD
style_designatorAXIAL TERMINAL EACH END
electrical_resistance4.750 KILOHMS
NSN5905-01-015-7086
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR No detailed specs available RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WOUND TITLE COMPONENT PN 790178-002 MFR RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WO
KEY FEATURES
•
BODY DIAMETER: 0.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE: 4.750 KILOHMS
•
TERMINAL TYPE: WIRE LEAD
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: AXIAL TERMINAL EACH END
•
BODY LENGTH: 0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
BODY DIAMETER0.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE4.750 KILOHMS
TERMINAL TYPEWIRE LEAD
STYLE DESIGNATORAXIAL TERMINAL EACH END
BODY LENGTH0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Semi-active item — no replacement plannedNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy 790178-002?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 790178-002?
790178-002 is a RESISTOR,FIXED,WIRE WOUND. It is classified as a MRO (MRO_GENERAL).
What is the NSN for 790178-002?
790178-002 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5905-01-015-7086. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 790178-002