PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

715284 — CAPACITOR,FIXED,PLASTIC DIELECTR

✓ Government record, cited
— · MRO · MRO_GENERAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

715284: CAPACITOR,FIXED,PLASTIC DIELECTR.

CAPACITOR,FIXED,PLASTIC DIELECTR. Key specifications include material: PLASTIC CASE, body_style: W/O MTG FACILITIES TERMINAL(S) ON ONE SURFACE, body_width: 0.399 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, body_height: 0.202 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, body_length: 0.295 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, special_features: STANDOFFS REQUIRED FOR BOARD CLEANING. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5910-01-366-7083, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
MRO→ MRO_GENERAL→ 715284
NSN: 5910-01-366-7083
FSC: 5910 — Capacitors
CAGE: 89536 — FLUKE CORP (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialPLASTIC CASE
body_styleW/O MTG FACILITIES TERMINAL(S) ON ONE SURFACE
body_width0.399 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
body_height0.202 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
body_length0.295 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
special_featuresSTANDOFFS REQUIRED FOR BOARD CLEANING
terminal_diameter0.022 INCHES NOMINAL IN
dielectric_materialPLASTIC POLYESTER
reliability_indicatorNOT ESTABLISHED
nonderated_operating_temp-55.0 CELSIUS MINIMUM AND 85.0 CELSIUS MAXIMUM DEGC
terminal_surface_treatmentSOLDER
terminal_type_and_quantity2 UNINSULATED WIRE LEAD
NSN5910-01-366-7083
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR No detailed specs available CAPACITOR,FIXED,PLASTIC DIELECTR TITLE COMPONENT PN 715284 MFR CAPACITOR,FIXED,PLASTI
KEY FEATURES
•
TERMINAL DIAMETER: 0.022 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
TEMP COEFFICIENT OF CAPACITANCE PER SECTION IN PPM PER DEG CELSIUS: 400.0 SINGLE SECTION
•
BODY STYLE: W/O MTG FACILITIES TERMINAL(S) ON ONE SURFACE
•
TOLERANCE RANGE PER SECTION: -10.00 TO 10.00 PERCENT SINGLE SECTION
•
NONDERATED OPERATING TEMP: -55.0 CELSIUS MINIMUM AND 85.0 CELSIUS MAXIMUM DEGC
•
TERMINAL SURFACE TREATMENT: SOLDER
•
BODY WIDTH: 0.399 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
BODY HEIGHT: 0.202 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
TYPICAL APPLICATIONS
  • RAID cache protection during power loss events
  • Write-back cache enablement for storage controllers
  • Enterprise server data integrity assurance
  • Hot-swap battery/capacitor replacement in production
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
TERMINAL DIAMETER0.022 INCHES NOMINAL IN
TEMP COEFFICIENT OF CAPACITANCE PER SECTION IN PPM PER DEG CELSIUS400.0 SINGLE SECTION
BODY STYLEW/O MTG FACILITIES TERMINAL(S) ON ONE SURFACE
TOLERANCE RANGE PER SECTION-10.00 TO 10.00 PERCENT SINGLE SECTION
NONDERATED OPERATING TEMP-55.0 CELSIUS MINIMUM AND 85.0 CELSIUS MAXIMUM DEGC
TERMINAL SURFACE TREATMENTSOLDER
BODY WIDTH0.399 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
BODY HEIGHT0.202 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
NONDERATED CONTINUOUS VOLTAGE RATING AND TYPE PER SECTION50.0 DC SINGLE SECTION
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM DESIGNATORNO COMMON OR GROUNDED ELECTRODE(S)
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 1
649913Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy 715284?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 715284?
715284 is a CAPACITOR,FIXED,PLASTIC DIELECTR. It is classified as a MRO (MRO_GENERAL).
What parts can replace 715284?
There is 1 known substitute for 715284: 649913. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for 715284?
715284 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5910-01-366-7083. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 715284