PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

7104783 — STRAP,RETAINING

✓ Government record, cited
— · ORING SEAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

7104783: STRAP,RETAINING.

The STRAP,RETAINING is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include cushion: NOT INCLUDED, material: STEEL LOCATION NOT OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, mounting_pad: NOT INCLUDED, overall_width: 0.813 INCHES NOMINAL IN, overall_length: 3.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN, style_designator: CURVED ARCH. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5340-00-710-4783, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
7104783
NSN: 5340-00-710-4783
FSC: 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
CAGE: 19204 — ARMY, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE DBA ROCK ISLAND ARSENAL JMTC (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
cushionNOT INCLUDED
materialSTEEL LOCATION NOT OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
mounting_padNOT INCLUDED
overall_width0.813 INCHES NOMINAL IN
overall_length3.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
style_designatorCURVED ARCH
surface_treatmentPHOSPHATE
material_thickness0.031 INCHES NOMINAL IN
mounting_hole_size0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
inside_diameter/arch_length1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
distance_between_mounting_hole_centers2.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
distance_between_base_and_inside_of_arch1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
NSN5340-00-710-4783
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
O-RING / SEAL — MATERIAL DETERMINES APPLICATION ID: — CROSS-SECTION CS: — SPECIFICATION Material: — Durometer: — Temp: — PN: 7104783 MFR: OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Wrong material = failure. Viton for oil/fuel, EPDM for water/steam, Buna-N for general purpose, Silicone for food-grade. Chemical incompatibility causes swelling, brittleness, or rapid degradation ✓ BROKER TIP Durometer (hardness) affects sealing pressure tolerance. Higher Shore A = harder = higher pressure. Standard durometer is 70A — verify if application requires different hardness PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
MOUNTING HOLE SIZE: 0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
DISTANCE BETWEEN MOUNTING HOLE CENTERS: 2.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
MOUNTING PAD: NOT INCLUDED
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: CURVED ARCH
•
MATERIAL THICKNESS: 0.031 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
CUSHION: NOT INCLUDED
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
MOUNTING HOLE SIZE0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
DISTANCE BETWEEN MOUNTING HOLE CENTERS2.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MOUNTING PADNOT INCLUDED
STYLE DESIGNATORCURVED ARCH
OVERALL LENGTH3.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
OVERALL WIDTH0.813 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MATERIAL THICKNESS0.031 INCHES NOMINAL IN
CUSHIONNOT INCLUDED
DISTANCE BETWEEN BASE AND INSIDE OF ARCH1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
SURFACE TREATMENTPHOSPHATE
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5340-00-000-0068 5340-00-000-0132 5340-00-000-8150 5340-00-001-1251 5340-00-001-1264 5340-00-001-1265 5340-00-001-1266 5340-00-001-1275
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
No demilitarization required
Ready to buy 7104783?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 7104783?
7104783 is a STRAP,RETAINING.
What is the NSN for 7104783?
7104783 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5340-00-710-4783. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 7104783