PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

710291 — NUT,PLAIN,ROUND

✓ Government record, cited
— · NUT WASHER
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

710291: NUT,PLAIN,ROUND.

The NUT,PLAIN,ROUND is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL OVERALL, nut_style: ROUND, nut_diameter: 1.790 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.810 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, thread_class: 3B, nut_thickness: 0.510 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.530 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, thread_series: UNJEF. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5310-01-031-5318, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
710291
NSN: 5310-01-031-5318
FSC: 5310 — Nuts and Washers
CAGE: 77445 — RTX CORPORATION DBA PRATT & WHITNEY DIV PRATT &WHITNEY (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL OVERALL
nut_styleROUND
nut_diameter1.790 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.810 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
thread_class3B
nut_thickness0.510 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.530 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
thread_seriesUNJEF
hardness_rating32.0 ROCKWELL C MINIMUM AND 38.0 ROCKWELL C MAXIMUM
thread_directionRIGHT-HAND
drive_point_depth0.095 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.105 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
drive_point_width0.190 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.210 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
small_end_diameter1.370 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.390 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
undercut_thickness0.420 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.460 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
NSN5310-01-031-5318
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
NUT & WASHER — GRADE MATCHING REQUIRED Hex NUT CROSS-SECTION WASHER OD: — SIZE: — MATERIAL: — PN: 710291 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Grade matters for torque spec — don't mix grades. A Grade 5 nut on a Grade 8 bolt weakens the joint. Lock nuts, wing nuts, and castle nuts are NOT interchangeable with standard hex ✓ BROKER TIP Match nut to bolt thread class and material. Stainless bolt + zinc nut = galvanic corrosion. Always verify finish matches (plain, zinc, hot-dip galvanized) PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
THREAD SERIES: UNJEF
•
HARDNESS RATING: 32.0 ROCKWELL C MINIMUM AND 38.0 ROCKWELL C MAXIMUM
•
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: AMS 6322 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OR AMS 6323 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
•
DRIVE POINT WIDTH: 0.190 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.210 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
THREAD DIRECTION: RIGHT-HAND
•
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE: 1.250 INCHES IN
•
NUT DIAMETER: 1.790 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.810 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
DRIVE POINT DEPTH: 0.095 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.105 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
THREAD SERIESUNJEF
HARDNESS RATING32.0 ROCKWELL C MINIMUM AND 38.0 ROCKWELL C MAXIMUM
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONAMS 6322 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OR AMS 6323 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
DRIVE POINT WIDTH0.190 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.210 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
THREAD DIRECTIONRIGHT-HAND
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE1.250 INCHES IN
NUT DIAMETER1.790 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.810 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
DRIVE POINT DEPTH0.095 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.105 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
UNDERCUT THICKNESS0.420 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.460 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
NUT THICKNESS0.510 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.530 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5310 — Nuts and Washers
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5310-00-000-0040 5310-00-000-0077 5310-00-000-0079 5310-00-000-1146 5310-00-000-3815 5310-00-000-4532 5310-00-000-4540
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy 710291?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 710291?
710291 is a NUT,PLAIN,ROUND.
What is the NSN for 710291?
710291 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5310-01-031-5318. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 710291