PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

7100091 — PLATE,RETAINING,SEAL

✓ Government record, cited
— · BOLT SCREW
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

7100091: PLATE,RETAINING,SEAL.

The PLATE,RETAINING,SEAL is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL COMP 416 OVERALL, head_style: FLAT CHAMFER, head_height: 0.085 INCHES NOMINAL IN, thread_class: 2A A, head_diameter: 0.380 INCHES NOMINAL IN, thread_length: 0.250 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.255 INCHES MAXIMUM IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5305-01-009-7769, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
7100091
NSN: 5305-01-009-7769
NIINs: 010097769, 017307320
FSC: 5305 — Screws
CAGE: 99145 — EATON AEROSPACE LLC ED AND C WEST DIV (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL COMP 416 OVERALL
head_styleFLAT CHAMFER
head_height0.085 INCHES NOMINAL IN
thread_class2A A
head_diameter0.380 INCHES NOMINAL IN
thread_length0.250 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.255 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
shoulder_shapeROUND FIRST SHOULDER
fastener_length0.415 INCHES NOMINAL IN
shoulder_length0.160 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.165 INCHES MAXIMUM FIRST SHOULDER IN
thread_directionRIGHT-HAND
shoulder_diameter0.186 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.187 INCHES MAXIMUM FIRST SHOULDER IN
surface_treatmentPASSIVATE OVERALL
NSN5305-01-009-7769
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
BOLT / SCREW — THREAD VERIFICATION REQUIRED Hex HEAD LENGTH: — THREAD: — × — MATERIAL: — PN: 7100091 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Verify thread pitch before ordering — metric (M8×1.25) ≠ imperial (5/16-18). Wrong thread = wrong part. Grade/class stamped on bolt head determines tensile strength ✓ BROKER TIP Grade/class stamped on head determines tensile strength. Grade 8 > Grade 5 > Grade 2. Always confirm head marking matches specification requirement PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
HEAD HEIGHT: 0.085 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
FASTENER LENGTH: 0.415 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
SHOULDER LENGTH: 0.160 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.165 INCHES MAXIMUM FIRST SHOULDER IN
•
SURFACE TREATMENT DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: QQ-P-35 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
•
SHOULDER DIAMETER: 0.186 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.187 INCHES MAXIMUM FIRST SHOULDER IN
•
THREAD LENGTH: 0.250 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.255 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
SHOULDER SHAPE: ROUND FIRST SHOULDER
•
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: ASTM A582 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
HEAD HEIGHT0.085 INCHES NOMINAL IN
FASTENER LENGTH0.415 INCHES NOMINAL IN
SHOULDER LENGTH0.160 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.165 INCHES MAXIMUM FIRST SHOULDER IN
SURFACE TREATMENT DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONQQ-P-35 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
SHOULDER DIAMETER0.186 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.187 INCHES MAXIMUM FIRST SHOULDER IN
THREAD LENGTH0.250 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.255 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
SHOULDER SHAPEROUND FIRST SHOULDER
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONASTM A582 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
NOMINAL THREAD DIAMETER0.112 INCHES IN
HEAD STYLEFLAT CHAMFER
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Insurance item — stocked against contingency demandNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy 7100091?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 7100091?
7100091 is a PLATE,RETAINING,SEAL.
What is the NSN for 7100091?
7100091 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5305-01-009-7769. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 7100091