PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

6845752 — STANDOFF,THREADED,SPACING

✓ Government record, cited
— · ORING SEAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

6845752: STANDOFF,THREADED,SPACING.

The STANDOFF,THREADED,SPACING is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include length: 2.625 INCHES NOMINAL IN, material: STEEL OVERALL, thread_class: 3A RIGHT EXTERNAL A, thread_length: 0.625 INCHES NOMINAL RIGHT EXTERNAL IN, style_designator: LEFT INTERNAL AND RIGHT EXTERNAL THREAD, thread_direction: RIGHT-HAND LEFT INTERNAL (INCLUDES THRU THREAD). This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5340-00-869-9397, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
6845752
NSN: 5340-00-869-9397
FSC: 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
CAGE: 63005 — ROLLS-ROYCE CORPORATION (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
length2.625 INCHES NOMINAL IN
materialSTEEL OVERALL
thread_class3A RIGHT EXTERNAL A
thread_length0.625 INCHES NOMINAL RIGHT EXTERNAL IN
style_designatorLEFT INTERNAL AND RIGHT EXTERNAL THREAD
thread_directionRIGHT-HAND LEFT INTERNAL (INCLUDES THRU THREAD)
width_across_flats0.615 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.627 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
nominal_thread_size0.3125 INCHES LEFT INTERNAL (INCLUDES THRU THREAD) IN
cross-sectional_shapeHEXAGON
right_projection_length0.875 INCHES NOMINAL IN
thread_quantity_per_inch20 RIGHT EXTERNAL
thread_series_designatorUNF LEFT INTERNAL (INCLUDES THRU THREAD)
NSN5340-00-869-9397
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
O-RING / SEAL — MATERIAL DETERMINES APPLICATION ID: — CROSS-SECTION CS: — SPECIFICATION Material: — Durometer: — Temp: — PN: 6845752 MFR: OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Wrong material = failure. Viton for oil/fuel, EPDM for water/steam, Buna-N for general purpose, Silicone for food-grade. Chemical incompatibility causes swelling, brittleness, or rapid degradation ✓ BROKER TIP Durometer (hardness) affects sealing pressure tolerance. Higher Shore A = harder = higher pressure. Standard durometer is 70A — verify if application requires different hardness PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
WIDTH ACROSS FLATS: 0.615 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.627 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
LENGTH: 2.625 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
THREAD LENGTH: 1.000 INCHES NOMINAL LEFT INTERNAL (INCLUDES THRU THREAD) IN
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: LEFT INTERNAL AND RIGHT EXTERNAL THREAD
•
THREAD DIRECTION: RIGHT-HAND RIGHT EXTERNAL
•
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE: 0.3125 INCHES LEFT INTERNAL (INCLUDES THRU THREAD) IN
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
WIDTH ACROSS FLATS0.615 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.627 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
LENGTH2.625 INCHES NOMINAL IN
THREAD LENGTH1.000 INCHES NOMINAL LEFT INTERNAL (INCLUDES THRU THREAD) IN
THREAD LENGTH0.625 INCHES NOMINAL RIGHT EXTERNAL IN
STYLE DESIGNATORLEFT INTERNAL AND RIGHT EXTERNAL THREAD
THREAD DIRECTIONRIGHT-HAND RIGHT EXTERNAL
THREAD DIRECTIONRIGHT-HAND LEFT INTERNAL (INCLUDES THRU THREAD)
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE0.3125 INCHES LEFT INTERNAL (INCLUDES THRU THREAD) IN
NOMINAL THREAD SIZE0.4375 INCHES RIGHT EXTERNAL IN
CROSS-SECTIONAL SHAPEHEXAGON
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5340-00-000-0068 5340-00-000-0132 5340-00-000-8150 5340-00-001-1251 5340-00-001-1264 5340-00-001-1265 5340-00-001-1266 5340-00-001-1275
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Insurance item — stocked against contingency demandNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy 6845752?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 6845752?
6845752 is a STANDOFF,THREADED,SPACING.
What is the NSN for 6845752?
6845752 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5340-00-869-9397. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 6845752