PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 6640-00-899-8993Government record, cited

Funnel, Filtering, Laboratory6640-00-899-8993

NSN 6640-00-899-8993 · NIIN 008998993
FSC 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies · FSG 66 — Instruments and Laboratory Equipment
Government record, cited
Also searched as  6640-00-899-8993 · 6640008998993 · NIIN 008998993 · 00-899-8993 · FSC 6640 Laboratory Equipment and Supplies
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Funnel,filtering,laboratory — FSC 6640
  • Distance From Disk to Top: 50.00 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
  • Style Designator: DISK TYPE
  • Filtering Disk Type and Size: 40.0 MICRONS FIXED POROUS
  • Design Designation: BUECHNER
  • Primary Container Type: CARTON
  • Capacity Rating: 150.000 MILLILITERS NOMINAL
  • Disk Diameter: 60.00 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
Identification
  • NSN: 6640-00-899-8993
  • NIIN: 008998993
  • FSC: 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies
  • FSG: 66 — Instruments and Laboratory Equipment
General Description

The Funnel,filtering,laboratory, cataloged under National Stock Number 6640-00-899-8993, is classified within Federal Supply Class 6640 (Laboratory Equipment and Supplies) of the Instruments and Laboratory Equipment group. Government technical data includes 9 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN6640-00-899-8993
Item NameFunnel,filtering,laboratory
FSC / FSG6640 / 66 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies
StatusACTIVE
Distance From Disk to Top50.00 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
Style DesignatorDISK TYPE
Filtering Disk Type and Size40.0 MICRONS FIXED POROUS
Design DesignationBUECHNER
Primary Container TypeCARTON
Capacity Rating150.000 MILLILITERS NOMINAL
Disk Diameter60.00 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
Primary Container Unit Quantity1
Total Primary Container Quantity1
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
10-358-5M 3/9 Design control — primary reference
Fisher Scientific Company L.l.c.
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
6640-00-001-3348
6640-00-001-3348 · Item name not on file
6640-00-001-6670
LID,ANAEROBIC CULTURE APPARATUS
6640-00-001-6868
CONTROLLER,TIME AND TEMPERATURE,
6640-00-001-6871
6640-00-001-6871 · Item name not on file
6640-00-001-8928
6640-00-001-8928 · Item name not on file
6640-00-001-9167
6640-00-001-9167 · Item name not on file
6640-00-001-9168
6640-00-001-9168 · Item name not on file
6640-00-003-4362
6640-00-003-4362 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 6640-00-899-8993?

NSN 6640-00-899-8993 is a Funnel,filtering,laboratory, classified under FSC 6640, Laboratory Equipment and Supplies. Status: active.

What are the specifications of 6640-00-899-8993?

Key specifications for 6640-00-899-8993: Distance From Disk to Top: 50.00 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM; Style Designator: DISK TYPE; Filtering Disk Type and Size: 40.0 MICRONS FIXED POROUS; Design Designation: BUECHNER. 9 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 6640-00-899-8993 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com