PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

6620EWHT048 — RETAINER,NUT AND BOLT

✓ Government record, cited
— · ORING SEAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

6620EWHT048: RETAINER,NUT AND BOLT.

The RETAINER,NUT AND BOLT is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL, overall_height: 0.235 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, overall_length: 0.967 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, style_designator: ANCHOR, surface_treatment: CADMIUM AND CHROMATE, material_thickness: 0.040 INCHES MAXIMUM IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5340-00-686-2301, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
6620EWHT048
NSN: 5340-00-686-2301
FSC: 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
CAGE: 56878 — SPS TECHNOLOGIES, LLC DBA PB FASTENERS (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL
overall_height0.235 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
overall_length0.967 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
style_designatorANCHOR
surface_treatmentCADMIUM AND CHROMATE
material_thickness0.040 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
mounting_hole_diameter0.098 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.103 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
surface_treatment_document_and_classificationQQ-P-416, TYPE 2, CLASS 3 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE
center_to_center_distance_between_cup_and_mounting_hole0.495 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.505 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
NSN5340-00-686-2301
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
O-RING / SEAL — MATERIAL DETERMINES APPLICATION ID: — CROSS-SECTION CS: — SPECIFICATION Material: — Durometer: — Temp: — PN: 6620EWHT048 MFR: OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Wrong material = failure. Viton for oil/fuel, EPDM for water/steam, Buna-N for general purpose, Silicone for food-grade. Chemical incompatibility causes swelling, brittleness, or rapid degradation ✓ BROKER TIP Durometer (hardness) affects sealing pressure tolerance. Higher Shore A = harder = higher pressure. Standard durometer is 70A — verify if application requires different hardness PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
SURFACE TREATMENT DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: QQ-P-416, TYPE 2, CLASS 3 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: ANCHOR
•
MOUNTING HOLE DIAMETER: 0.098 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.103 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
MATERIAL THICKNESS: 0.040 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
CENTER TO CENTER DISTANCE BETWEEN CUP AND MOUNTING HOLE: 0.495 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.505 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
SURFACE TREATMENT: CADMIUM AND CHROMATE
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
OVERALL HEIGHT0.235 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
SURFACE TREATMENT DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONQQ-P-416, TYPE 2, CLASS 3 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE
STYLE DESIGNATORANCHOR
MOUNTING HOLE DIAMETER0.098 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.103 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
OVERALL LENGTH0.967 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
MATERIAL THICKNESS0.040 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
CENTER TO CENTER DISTANCE BETWEEN CUP AND MOUNTING HOLE0.495 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.505 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
SURFACE TREATMENTCADMIUM AND CHROMATE
MATERIALSTEEL
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5340-00-000-0068 5340-00-000-0132 5340-00-000-8150 5340-00-001-1251 5340-00-001-1264 5340-00-001-1265 5340-00-001-1266 5340-00-001-1275
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Semi-active item — no replacement plannedNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy 6620EWHT048?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 6620EWHT048?
6620EWHT048 is a RETAINER,NUT AND BOLT.
What is the NSN for 6620EWHT048?
6620EWHT048 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5340-00-686-2301. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 6620EWHT048