PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

6520-70-201-8107 — CLIP,SPRING TENSION

✓ Government record, cited
— · ORING SEAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

6520-70-201-8107: CLIP,SPRING TENSION.

The CLIP,SPRING TENSION is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include width: 1.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN, length: 1.460 INCHES NOMINAL IN, material: STEEL CORROSION RESISTING OVERALL, hole_diameter: 0.098 INCHES NOMINAL IN, material_thickness: 0.032 INCHES NOMINAL IN, fsc_application_data: H-53 HELICOPTER. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5340-00-855-3281, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
6520-70-201-8107
NSN: 5340-00-855-3281
FSC: 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
CAGE: 78286 — SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION DBA SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORP (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
width1.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
length1.460 INCHES NOMINAL IN
materialSTEEL CORROSION RESISTING OVERALL
hole_diameter0.098 INCHES NOMINAL IN
material_thickness0.032 INCHES NOMINAL IN
fsc_application_dataH-53 HELICOPTER
NSN5340-00-855-3281
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
O-RING / SEAL — MATERIAL DETERMINES APPLICATION ID: — CROSS-SECTION CS: — SPECIFICATION Material: — Durometer: — Temp: — PN: 6520-70-201-8107 MFR: OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Wrong material = failure. Viton for oil/fuel, EPDM for water/steam, Buna-N for general purpose, Silicone for food-grade. Chemical incompatibility causes swelling, brittleness, or rapid degradation ✓ BROKER TIP Durometer (hardness) affects sealing pressure tolerance. Higher Shore A = harder = higher pressure. Standard durometer is 70A — verify if application requires different hardness PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
FSC APPLICATION DATA: H-53 HELICOPTER
•
LENGTH: 1.460 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
MATERIAL THICKNESS: 0.032 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
WIDTH: 1.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
MATERIAL: STEEL CORROSION RESISTING OVERALL
•
HOLE DIAMETER: 0.098 INCHES NOMINAL IN
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
FSC APPLICATION DATAH-53 HELICOPTER
LENGTH1.460 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MATERIAL THICKNESS0.032 INCHES NOMINAL IN
WIDTH1.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MATERIALSTEEL CORROSION RESISTING OVERALL
HOLE DIAMETER0.098 INCHES NOMINAL IN
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5340-00-000-0068 5340-00-000-0132 5340-00-000-8150 5340-00-001-1251 5340-00-001-1264 5340-00-001-1265 5340-00-001-1266 5340-00-001-1275
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Insurance item — stocked against contingency demandNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy 6520-70-201-8107?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 6520-70-201-8107?
6520-70-201-8107 is a CLIP,SPRING TENSION.
What is the NSN for 6520-70-201-8107?
6520-70-201-8107 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5340-00-855-3281. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 6520-70-201-8107