PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 6140-01-655-9045Government record, cited

Battery, Storage6140-01-655-9045

NSN 6140-01-655-9045 · NIIN 016559045 · Part number CF-VZSU0PW
Panasonic Corp of North America · FSC 6140 — Batteries, Rechargeable · FSG 61 — Electric Wire, Power, and Distribution Equipment · CAGE 61058
Government record, cited
NSN 6140-01-655-9045 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 6140-01-655-9045. Manufacturer of record part number: CF-VZSU0PW.
Also searched as  6140-01-655-9045 · 6140016559045 · NIIN 016559045 · 01-655-9045 · FSC 6140 Batteries, Rechargeable · CAGE 61058 · CF-VZSU0PW · 2000000593 · 5175-11-368
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Battery,storage — FSC 6140
  • Voltage in Volts: 11.1
  • Battery Electrolyte: LITHIUM
  • Time Capacity in Hours: 11.0
  • Ampere Hour Capacity: 4200.0
  • 8 manufacturer part numbers on file
  • Manufacturer of record: Panasonic Corp of North America
Identification
  • NSN: 6140-01-655-9045
  • NIIN: 016559045
  • FSC: 6140 — Batteries, Rechargeable
  • FSG: 61 — Electric Wire, Power, and Distribution Equipment
  • Primary part number: CF-VZSU0PW
  • Manufacturer: Panasonic Corp of North America
General Description

The Battery,storage, cataloged under National Stock Number 6140-01-655-9045, is classified within Federal Supply Class 6140 (Batteries, Rechargeable) of the Electric Wire, Power, and Distribution Equipment group. The manufacturer of record is Panasonic Corp of North America. Government technical data includes 4 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 8 manufacturer part numbers for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 2 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active. Unit of issue: EA.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN6140-01-655-9045
Primary Part NumberCF-VZSU0PW
Item NameBattery,storage
FSC / FSG6140 / 61 — Batteries, Rechargeable
ManufacturerPanasonic Corp of North America
StatusACTIVE
Voltage in Volts11.1
Battery ElectrolyteLITHIUM
Time Capacity in Hours11.0
Ampere Hour Capacity4200.0
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardHazardous per DLA record (HMIC Y)
Criticality CodeX
Unit of IssueEA
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
CF-VZSU0PW Panasonic Marketing Europe (FRA)
2000000593 Airbus Defence and Space SAS (FRA)
5175-11-368 HP Enterprise Services Uk Ltd (GBR)
CF-VZSU0PW Panasonic Connect Europe Gmbh (FRA)
193629215 Safran Electronics & Defense (FRA)
CF-VZSU0PW PRIMARY Panasonic Corp of North America (USA)
193629228 Safran Electronics & Defense (FRA)
CF-VZSU0PW Panasonic Corporation (JPN)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
CF-VZSU0PW 5/9 Secondary reference
Panasonic Corporation
10464967 6/9 Informative reference only
Nimikkeistokeskus Ncb Finland

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 6140-01-655-9045?

NSN 6140-01-655-9045 is a Battery,storage, manufactured by Panasonic Corp of North America, classified under FSC 6140, Batteries, Rechargeable. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 6140-01-655-9045?

NSN 6140-01-655-9045 has 8 manufacturer part numbers on file: CF-VZSU0PW (Panasonic Marketing Europe), 2000000593 (Airbus Defence and Space SAS), 5175-11-368 (HP Enterprise Services Uk Ltd), CF-VZSU0PW (Panasonic Connect Europe Gmbh), 193629215 (Safran Electronics & Defense) and 3 more.

What are the specifications of CF-VZSU0PW?

Key specifications for CF-VZSU0PW: Voltage in Volts: 11.1; Battery Electrolyte: LITHIUM; Time Capacity in Hours: 11.0; Part Name Assigned by Controlling Agency: NOTEBOOK BATTERY. 4 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 6140-01-655-9045 hazardous material?

Hazardous per DLA record (HMIC Y). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com