PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

5DV77 — RING,RETAINING

✓ Government record, cited
— · BOLT SCREW
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

5DV77: RING,RETAINING.

The RING,RETAINING is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL, end_style: 90 DEGREE PARALLEL, ring_style: EXTERNAL, usage_design: EXTERNAL, inside_diameter: 2.750 INCHES NOMINAL IN, major_thickness: 0.093 INCHES NOMINAL IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5325-01-656-5597, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
5DV77
NSN: 5325-01-656-5597
FSC: 5325 — Fastening Devices
CAGE: 25795 — W.W. GRAINGER, INC. DIV GOVERNMENT SALES DIVISION (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL
end_style90 DEGREE PARALLEL
ring_styleEXTERNAL
usage_designEXTERNAL
inside_diameter2.750 INCHES NOMINAL IN
major_thickness0.093 INCHES NOMINAL IN
strength_ratingERR-060
special_featuresFINISH BLACK PHOSPHATE
surface_treatmentPHOSPHATE
material_hardness_rating47.0 ROCKWELL C MINIMUM AND 52.0 ROCKWELL C MAXIMUM
NSN5325-01-656-5597
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
BOLT / SCREW — THREAD VERIFICATION REQUIRED Hex HEAD LENGTH: — THREAD: — × — MATERIAL: — PN: 5DV77 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Verify thread pitch before ordering — metric (M8×1.25) ≠ imperial (5/16-18). Wrong thread = wrong part. Grade/class stamped on bolt head determines tensile strength ✓ BROKER TIP Grade/class stamped on head determines tensile strength. Grade 8 > Grade 5 > Grade 2. Always confirm head marking matches specification requirement PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
MATERIAL HARDNESS RATING: 47.0 ROCKWELL C MINIMUM AND 52.0 ROCKWELL C MAXIMUM
•
USAGE DESIGN: EXTERNAL
•
END STYLE: 90 DEGREE PARALLEL
•
STRENGTH RATING: ERR-060
•
MAJOR THICKNESS: 0.093 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
INSIDE DIAMETER: 2.750 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
RING STYLE: EXTERNAL
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
MATERIAL HARDNESS RATING47.0 ROCKWELL C MINIMUM AND 52.0 ROCKWELL C MAXIMUM
USAGE DESIGNEXTERNAL
END STYLE90 DEGREE PARALLEL
STRENGTH RATINGERR-060
MAJOR THICKNESS0.093 INCHES NOMINAL IN
INSIDE DIAMETER2.750 INCHES NOMINAL IN
RING STYLEEXTERNAL
SPECIAL FEATURESFINISH BLACK PHOSPHATE
SURFACE TREATMENTPHOSPHATE
MATERIALSTEEL
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5325 — Fastening Devices
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5325-00-000-1884 5325-00-000-9988 5325-00-001-1567 5325-00-001-2043 5325-00-001-3842 5325-00-001-3858 5325-00-001-3871 5325-00-001-4317
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 2
11B5190586-24Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Vendor item drawing reference
11B5190586Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Drawing number reference only
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy 5DV77?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 5DV77?
5DV77 is a RING,RETAINING.
What parts can replace 5DV77?
There are 2 known substitutes for 5DV77: 11B5190586-24, 11B5190586. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for 5DV77?
5DV77 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5325-01-656-5597. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 5DV77