PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5955-00-255-2136Government record, cited

Crystal Unit, Quartz5955-00-255-2136

NSN 5955-00-255-2136 · NIIN 002552136
FSC 5955 — Oscillators and Piezoelectric Crystals · FSG 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5955-00-255-2136 · 5955002552136 · NIIN 002552136 · 00-255-2136 · FSC 5955 Oscillators and Piezoelectric Crystals · 40161 · MIL-C-16836 · 40161-6018-75KC
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Crystal Unit,quartz — FSC 5955
  • Frequency Tolerance for Operating Temp in Percent: -0.007 TO 0.007
  • Terminal Diameter: 0.048 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.052 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Terminal Length: 0.192 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.217 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Mode of Oscillation: FUNDAMENTAL
  • Body Width: 0.720 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Equivalent Resistance Value in Ohms: 75.0 NOMINAL
  • Overall Thickness: 0.345 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Identification
  • NSN: 5955-00-255-2136
  • NIIN: 002552136
  • FSC: 5955 — Oscillators and Piezoelectric Crystals
  • FSG: 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
General Description

The Crystal Unit,quartz, cataloged under National Stock Number 5955-00-255-2136, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5955 (Oscillators and Piezoelectric Crystals) of the Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components group. Government technical data includes 16 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 3 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. 4 items share a part number with this NSN in the catalog (possible match — not a government interchangeability claim). Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5955-00-255-2136
Item NameCrystal Unit,quartz
FSC / FSG5955 / 59 — Oscillators and Piezoelectric Crystals
StatusACTIVE
Frequency Tolerance for Operating Temp in Percent-0.007 TO 0.007
Terminal Diameter0.048 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.052 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Terminal Length0.192 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.217 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Mode of OscillationFUNDAMENTAL
Body Width0.720 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Equivalent Resistance Value in Ohms75.0 NOMINAL
Overall Thickness0.345 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Style DesignatorOVAL BODY, PIN TERMINALS
Body Length0.565 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.583 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Center to Center Distance Between Terminals0.476 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.496 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Load Capacitance in Picofarads27.5 MINIMUM AND 28.5 MAXIMUM
Circuit ResonanceANTIRESONANCE
Operating Temp Range+50.0 TO 85.0 CELSIUS DEGC
Test Data Document81349-MILC16836 SPECIFICATION (INCLUDES ENGINEERING TYPE BULLETINS, BROCHURES,ETC., THAT REFLECT SPECIFICATION TYPE DATA IN SPECIFICATION FORMAT; EXCLUDES COMMERCIAL CATALOGS, INDUSTRY DIRECTORIES, AND SIMILAR TRADE PUBLICATIONS, REFLECTING GENERAL TYPE DATA ON CERTAIN ENVIRONMENTAL AND PERFORMANCE REQUIREMENTS AND TEST CONDITIONS THAT ARE SHOWN AS "TYPICAL", "AVERAGE", "NOMINAL", ETC.).
Specified Frequency6.01875 MEGAHERTZ
Body Thickness0.315 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL D — Destroy Item
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
⇄ Related Items 4
Each row states its source: a government interchangeability/replacement code, or a possible match on a shared part number.
5330-00-842-8225C409-1 POSSIBLE MATCH
GASKET
Possible match (shared part number)Lockheed Martin Corporation Div Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company
4730-01-045-503040161 POSSIBLE MATCH
SWIVEL ASSEMBLY,TUB
Possible match (shared part number)Ingersoll-Rand Company Dba Ingersoll-Rand Div Tool & Hoist Division
1615-01-079-39194016-1 POSSIBLE MATCH
BALANCE ARM,TAIL RO
Possible match (shared part number)Honeywell International Inc. Dba Honeywell Div Aerospace -Olathe Hums Div
5360-01-137-11734016-1 POSSIBLE MATCH
SPRING
Possible match (shared part number)Columbia Machine Inc
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
40161 5/1 Secondary reference
U.S. Government activity
MIL-C-16836 4/1 Identification reference
U.S. Government activity
40161-6018-75KC 2/2 Government specification standardization
U.S. Government activity
Related Parts
5330-00-842-8225POSSIBLE MATCH
GASKET
C409-1
4730-01-045-5030POSSIBLE MATCH
SWIVEL ASSEMBLY,TUB
40161
1615-01-079-3919POSSIBLE MATCH
BALANCE ARM,TAIL RO
4016-1
5360-01-137-1173POSSIBLE MATCH
SPRING
4016-1

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5955-00-255-2136?

NSN 5955-00-255-2136 is a Crystal Unit,quartz, classified under FSC 5955, Oscillators and Piezoelectric Crystals. Status: active.

What NSN replaces 5955-00-255-2136?

4 possible matches (shared part number, not a government interchangeability claim): 5330-00-842-8225, 4730-01-045-5030, 1615-01-079-3919. Verify interchangeability with system specifications before substitution.

What are the specifications of 5955-00-255-2136?

Key specifications for 5955-00-255-2136: Frequency Tolerance for Operating Temp in Percent: -0.007 TO 0.007; Terminal Diameter: 0.048 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.052 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Terminal Length: 0.192 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.217 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Mode of Oscillation: FUNDAMENTAL. 16 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5955-00-255-2136 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

What is the DEMIL code for NSN 5955-00-255-2136?

NSN 5955-00-255-2136 has DEMIL Code D. Demilitarization may be required before disposal or transfer to non-military entities.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com