PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5950-01-417-4657Government record, cited

Transformer, Power5950-01-417-4657

NSN 5950-01-417-4657 · NIIN 014174657
FSC 5950 — Coils and Transformers · FSG 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5950-01-417-4657 · 5950014174657 · NIIN 014174657 · 01-417-4657 · FSC 5950 Coils and Transformers · 78-J-497-GR2 · 78J497GR2
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Transformer,power — FSC 5950
  • Maximum Transformer Power Rating: 3.0 KILOVOLT-AMPERE SINGLE COMPONENT
  • Winding Operating Current: 3.0 AMPERES AC NOMINAL SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE PRIMARY
  • Winding Operating Current: 25.0 AMPERES AC NOMINAL SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE SECONDARY
  • Reliability Indicator: NOT ESTABLISHED
  • Winding Operating Voltage: 120.00 AC VOLTS NOMINAL SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE SECONDARY
  • Winding Operating Voltage: 1.00 AC KILOVOLTS NOMINAL SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE PRIMARY
Identification
  • NSN: 5950-01-417-4657
  • NIIN: 014174657
  • FSC: 5950 — Coils and Transformers
  • FSG: 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
General Description

The Transformer,power, cataloged under National Stock Number 5950-01-417-4657, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5950 (Coils and Transformers) of the Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components group. Government technical data includes 6 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 2 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5950-01-417-4657
Item NameTransformer,power
FSC / FSG5950 / 59 — Coils and Transformers
StatusACTIVE
Maximum Transformer Power Rating3.0 KILOVOLT-AMPERE SINGLE COMPONENT
Winding Operating Current3.0 AMPERES AC NOMINAL SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE PRIMARY
Winding Operating Current25.0 AMPERES AC NOMINAL SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE SECONDARY
Reliability IndicatorNOT ESTABLISHED
Winding Operating Voltage120.00 AC VOLTS NOMINAL SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE SECONDARY
Winding Operating Voltage1.00 AC KILOVOLTS NOMINAL SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE PRIMARY
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
78-J-497-GR2 3/2 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
78J497GR2 C/1 Advisory reference — outside the item-of-supply concept
Hitachi Energy Usa Inc
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5950 — Coils and Transformers
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5950-00-000-0146
TRANSFORMER,POWER
5950-00-001-1372
COIL,RADIO FREQUENCY
5950-00-001-1386
COVER,ELECTRICAL TRANSFORMER
5950-00-001-1410
5950-00-001-1410 · Item name not on file
5950-00-001-1411
5950-00-001-1411 · Item name not on file
5950-00-001-1412
5950-00-001-1412 · Item name not on file
5950-00-001-1413
5950-00-001-1413 · Item name not on file
5950-00-001-1414
5950-00-001-1414 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5950-01-417-4657?

NSN 5950-01-417-4657 is a Transformer,power, classified under FSC 5950, Coils and Transformers. Status: active.

What are the specifications of 5950-01-417-4657?

Key specifications for 5950-01-417-4657: Maximum Transformer Power Rating: 3.0 KILOVOLT-AMPERE SINGLE COMPONENT; Winding Operating Current: 3.0 AMPERES AC NOMINAL SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE PRIMARY; Winding Operating Current: 25.0 AMPERES AC NOMINAL SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE SECONDARY; Reliability Indicator: NOT ESTABLISHED. 6 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5950-01-417-4657 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com