PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5950-01-264-8749Government record, cited

Reactor5950-01-264-8749

NSN 5950-01-264-8749 · NIIN 012648749 · Part number H-793-1
Payne Magnetics, Inc. · FSC 5950 — Coils and Transformers · FSG 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components · CAGE 09798
Government record, cited
NSN 5950-01-264-8749 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5950-01-264-8749. Manufacturer of record part number: H-793-1.
Also searched as  5950-01-264-8749 · 5950012648749 · NIIN 012648749 · 01-264-8749 · FSC 5950 Coils and Transformers · CAGE 09798 · H-793-1 · 4046449-1
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Reactor — FSC 5950
  • Mounting Facility Quantity: 1 ALL GROUPINGS
  • Inclosure Type: FULLY INCLOSED
  • Body Outside Diameter: 1.380 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Mounting Method: THREADED HOLE(S) ALL GROUPINGS
  • Inductance Rating: 90.00 MICROHENRIES MINIMUM AND 130.00 MICROHENRIES MAXIMUM SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE WINDING
  • Nominal Thread Size: 0.138 INCHES ALL GROUPINGS IN
  • Maximum Operating Temp: 130.0 CELSIUS DEGC
Identification
  • NSN: 5950-01-264-8749
  • NIIN: 012648749
  • FSC: 5950 — Coils and Transformers
  • FSG: 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
  • Primary part number: H-793-1
  • Manufacturer: Payne Magnetics, Inc.
General Description

The Reactor, cataloged under National Stock Number 5950-01-264-8749, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5950 (Coils and Transformers) of the Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components group. The manufacturer of record is Payne Magnetics, Inc.. Government technical data includes 17 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 2 manufacturer part numbers for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5950-01-264-8749
Primary Part NumberH-793-1
Item NameReactor
FSC / FSG5950 / 59 — Coils and Transformers
ManufacturerPayne Magnetics, Inc.
StatusACTIVE
Mounting Facility Quantity1 ALL GROUPINGS
Inclosure TypeFULLY INCLOSED
Body Outside Diameter1.380 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Mounting MethodTHREADED HOLE(S) ALL GROUPINGS
Inductance Rating90.00 MICROHENRIES MINIMUM AND 130.00 MICROHENRIES MAXIMUM SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE WINDING
Nominal Thread Size0.138 INCHES ALL GROUPINGS IN
Maximum Operating Temp130.0 CELSIUS DEGC
Body Length1.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Winding Operating Current5.0 AMPERES DC MINIMUM AND 7.0 AMPERES DC MAXIMUM SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE WINDING
Rating MethodELECTRICAL SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE WINDING
DC Resistance Rating in Ohms0.030 SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE WINDING
Reliability IndicatorNOT ESTABLISHED
Winding Quantity1 SINGLE COMPONENT
Frequency Rating15.75 KILOHERTZ NOMINAL SINGLE COMPONENT
Terminal Type and Quantity2 PIN
Inductance TypeSWINGING
Thread Series DesignatorUNIFIED NATIONAL COARSE (UNC) ALL GROUPINGS
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
4046449-1 Honeywell International Inc. Dba Honeywell International (USA)
H-793-1 PRIMARY Payne Magnetics, Inc. (USA)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5950-01-264-8749?

NSN 5950-01-264-8749 is a Reactor, manufactured by Payne Magnetics, Inc., classified under FSC 5950, Coils and Transformers. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5950-01-264-8749?

NSN 5950-01-264-8749 has 2 manufacturer part numbers on file: 4046449-1 (Honeywell International Inc. Dba Honeywell International), H-793-1 (Payne Magnetics, Inc.).

What are the specifications of H-793-1?

Key specifications for H-793-1: Mounting Facility Quantity: 1 ALL GROUPINGS; Inclosure Type: FULLY INCLOSED; Body Outside Diameter: 1.380 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Mounting Method: THREADED HOLE(S) ALL GROUPINGS. 17 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5950-01-264-8749 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com