PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5950-01-083-4181Government record, cited

Reactor5950-01-083-4181

NSN 5950-01-083-4181 · NIIN 010834181 · Part number 42Z903
Sprague Electric Co World Hqs · FSC 5950 — Coils and Transformers · FSG 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components · CAGE 56289
Government record, cited
NSN 5950-01-083-4181 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5950-01-083-4181. Manufacturer of record part number: 42Z903.
Also searched as  5950-01-083-4181 · 5950010834181 · NIIN 010834181 · 01-083-4181 · FSC 5950 Coils and Transformers · CAGE 56289 · 42Z903 · NP2889 · 255-100005-001 · 501-0135
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Reactor — FSC 5950
  • Inclosure Type: FULLY INCLOSED
  • Mounting Method: TERMINAL SINGLE GROUP
  • Body Width: 0.995 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.005 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Body Height: 0.345 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.355 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Maximum Operating Temp: 70.0 CELSIUS DEGC
  • Body Length: 0.995 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.005 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Reliability Indicator: NOT ESTABLISHED
Identification
  • NSN: 5950-01-083-4181
  • NIIN: 010834181
  • FSC: 5950 — Coils and Transformers
  • FSG: 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
  • Primary part number: 42Z903
  • Manufacturer: Sprague Electric Co World Hqs
General Description

The Reactor, cataloged under National Stock Number 5950-01-083-4181, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5950 (Coils and Transformers) of the Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components group. The manufacturer of record is Sprague Electric Co World Hqs. Government technical data includes 10 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 3 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. 1 item shares a part number with this NSN in the catalog (possible match — not a government interchangeability claim). Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5950-01-083-4181
Primary Part Number42Z903
Item NameReactor
FSC / FSG5950 / 59 — Coils and Transformers
ManufacturerSprague Electric Co World Hqs
StatusACTIVE
Inclosure TypeFULLY INCLOSED
Mounting MethodTERMINAL SINGLE GROUP
Body Width0.995 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.005 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Body Height0.345 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.355 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Maximum Operating Temp70.0 CELSIUS DEGC
Body Length0.995 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.005 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Reliability IndicatorNOT ESTABLISHED
Winding Quantity2 SINGLE COMPONENT
Terminal Type and Quantity4 WIRE LEAD
Inductance TypeFIXED
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
⇄ Related Items 1
Each row states its source: a government interchangeability/replacement code, or a possible match on a shared part number.
5998-01-397-23885010135 POSSIBLE MATCH
CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBLY
Possible match (shared part number)Vertex Modernization and Sustainment Llc
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
42Z903 Sprague Electric Co World Hqs (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
NP2889 5/9 Secondary reference
Nano Pulse Industries Inc
255-100005-001 3/9 Design control — primary reference
Compro Computer Services, Inc. Dba Compro
501-0135 5/9 Secondary reference
Bh Electronics, Inc
Related Parts
5998-01-397-2388POSSIBLE MATCH
CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBLY
5010135

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5950-01-083-4181?

NSN 5950-01-083-4181 is a Reactor, manufactured by Sprague Electric Co World Hqs, classified under FSC 5950, Coils and Transformers. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5950-01-083-4181?

NSN 5950-01-083-4181 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 42Z903 (Sprague Electric Co World Hqs).

What NSN replaces 5950-01-083-4181?

1 possible match (shared part number, not a government interchangeability claim): 5998-01-397-2388. Verify interchangeability with system specifications before substitution.

What are the specifications of 42Z903?

Key specifications for 42Z903: Inclosure Type: FULLY INCLOSED; Mounting Method: TERMINAL SINGLE GROUP; Body Width: 0.995 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.005 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Body Height: 0.345 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.355 INCHES MAXIMUM IN. 10 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5950-01-083-4181 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com