PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5950-01-042-0586Government record, cited

Coil, Radio Frequency5950-01-042-0586

NSN 5950-01-042-0586 · NIIN 010420586 · Part number CS6915
Coil Specialty Company, Inc. · FSC 5950 — Coils and Transformers · FSG 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components · CAGE 19193
Government record, cited
NSN 5950-01-042-0586 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5950-01-042-0586. Manufacturer of record part number: CS6915.
Also searched as  5950-01-042-0586 · 5950010420586 · NIIN 010420586 · 01-042-0586 · FSC 5950 Coils and Transformers · CAGE 19193 · CS6915 · 5904754
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Coil,radio Frequency — FSC 5950
  • Inclosure Type: OPEN
  • Mounting Method: TERMINAL SINGLE GROUP
  • Body Height: 0.690 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Coil Form Type: AIR WOUND SINGLE COMPONENT
  • Body Length: 0.564 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Winding Operating Current: 5870.0 MILLIAMPERES DC MAXIMUM SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE WINDING
  • Reliability Indicator: NOT ESTABLISHED
Identification
  • NSN: 5950-01-042-0586
  • NIIN: 010420586
  • FSC: 5950 — Coils and Transformers
  • FSG: 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
  • Primary part number: CS6915
  • Manufacturer: Coil Specialty Company, Inc.
General Description

The Coil,radio Frequency, cataloged under National Stock Number 5950-01-042-0586, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5950 (Coils and Transformers) of the Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components group. The manufacturer of record is Coil Specialty Company, Inc.. Government technical data includes 8 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5950-01-042-0586
Primary Part NumberCS6915
Item NameCoil,radio Frequency
FSC / FSG5950 / 59 — Coils and Transformers
ManufacturerCoil Specialty Company, Inc.
StatusACTIVE
Inclosure TypeOPEN
Mounting MethodTERMINAL SINGLE GROUP
Body Height0.690 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Coil Form TypeAIR WOUND SINGLE COMPONENT
Body Length0.564 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Winding Operating Current5870.0 MILLIAMPERES DC MAXIMUM SINGLE COMPONENT SINGLE WINDING
Reliability IndicatorNOT ESTABLISHED
Terminal Type and Quantity2 WIRE LEAD
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
CS6915 Coil Specialty Company, Inc. (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
5904754 3/2 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5950 — Coils and Transformers
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5950-00-000-0146
TRANSFORMER,POWER
5950-00-001-1372
COIL,RADIO FREQUENCY
5950-00-001-1386
COVER,ELECTRICAL TRANSFORMER
5950-00-001-1410
5950-00-001-1410 · Item name not on file
5950-00-001-1411
5950-00-001-1411 · Item name not on file
5950-00-001-1412
5950-00-001-1412 · Item name not on file
5950-00-001-1413
5950-00-001-1413 · Item name not on file
5950-00-001-1414
5950-00-001-1414 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5950-01-042-0586?

NSN 5950-01-042-0586 is a Coil,radio Frequency, manufactured by Coil Specialty Company, Inc., classified under FSC 5950, Coils and Transformers. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5950-01-042-0586?

NSN 5950-01-042-0586 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: CS6915 (Coil Specialty Company, Inc.).

What are the specifications of CS6915?

Key specifications for CS6915: Inclosure Type: OPEN; Mounting Method: TERMINAL SINGLE GROUP; Body Height: 0.690 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Coil Form Type: AIR WOUND SINGLE COMPONENT. 8 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5950-01-042-0586 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com