PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5945-00-992-5380Government record, cited

Relay, Reed5945-00-992-5380

NSN 5945-00-992-5380 · NIIN 009925380 · Part number PM-KR1
Marine Electric Systems Inc · FSC 5945 — Relays and Solenoids · FSG 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components · CAGE 00062
Government record, cited
NSN 5945-00-992-5380 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5945-00-992-5380. Manufacturer of record part number: PM-KR1.
Also searched as  5945-00-992-5380 · 5945009925380 · NIIN 009925380 · 00-992-5380 · FSC 5945 Relays and Solenoids · CAGE 00062 · PM-KR1
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Relay,reed — FSC 5945
  • Mounting Facility Type and Quantity: 1 TERMINAL SINGLE MOUNTING FACILITY
  • Overall Diameter: 0.563 INCHES NOMINAL0.563 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Duty Type: CONTINUOUS
  • Winding DC Resistance Rating: 250.0 OHMS NOMINAL ALL WINDINGS
  • Nominal Operating Current Rating and Type: 15.0 MILLIAMPERES DC SINGLE WINDING
  • Coil Quantity: 11
  • Winding Quantity: 11
Identification
  • NSN: 5945-00-992-5380
  • NIIN: 009925380
  • FSC: 5945 — Relays and Solenoids
  • FSG: 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
  • Primary part number: PM-KR1
  • Manufacturer: Marine Electric Systems Inc
General Description

The Relay,reed, cataloged under National Stock Number 5945-00-992-5380, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5945 (Relays and Solenoids) of the Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components group. The manufacturer of record is Marine Electric Systems Inc. Government technical data includes 8 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5945-00-992-5380
Primary Part NumberPM-KR1
Item NameRelay,reed
FSC / FSG5945 / 59 — Relays and Solenoids
ManufacturerMarine Electric Systems Inc
StatusACTIVE
Mounting Facility Type and Quantity1 TERMINAL SINGLE MOUNTING FACILITY
Overall Diameter0.563 INCHES NOMINAL0.563 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Duty TypeCONTINUOUS
Winding DC Resistance Rating250.0 OHMS NOMINAL ALL WINDINGS
Nominal Operating Current Rating and Type15.0 MILLIAMPERES DC SINGLE WINDING
Coil Quantity11
Winding Quantity11
Terminal Type and Quantity4 WIRE LEAD ALL FUNCTIONS
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
PM-KR1 PRIMARY Marine Electric Systems Inc (USA)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5945 — Relays and Solenoids
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5945-00-000-0093
5945-00-000-0093 · Item name not on file
5945-00-001-1891
5945-00-001-1891 · Item name not on file
5945-00-001-2622
PLATE,RELAY
5945-00-001-2795
RELAY,ELECTROMAGNETIC
5945-00-001-2806
RELAY,REED
5945-00-001-2938
5945-00-001-2938 · Item name not on file
5945-00-001-3015
RELAY ASSEMBLY
5945-00-001-3016
PROTECTOR,OVERLOAD

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5945-00-992-5380?

NSN 5945-00-992-5380 is a Relay,reed, manufactured by Marine Electric Systems Inc, classified under FSC 5945, Relays and Solenoids. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5945-00-992-5380?

NSN 5945-00-992-5380 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: PM-KR1 (Marine Electric Systems Inc).

What are the specifications of PM-KR1?

Key specifications for PM-KR1: Mounting Facility Type and Quantity: 1 TERMINAL SINGLE MOUNTING FACILITY; Overall Diameter: 0.563 INCHES NOMINAL0.563 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Duty Type: CONTINUOUS; Overall Length: 1.297 INCHES NOMINAL1.297 INCHES NOMINAL IN. 8 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5945-00-992-5380 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com