PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5940-00-899-4697Government record, cited

Terminal, Stud5940-00-899-4697

NSN 5940-00-899-4697 · NIIN 008994697
FSC 5940 — Lugs, Terminals, and Terminal Strips · FSG 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5940-00-899-4697 · 5940008994697 · NIIN 008994697 · 00-899-4697 · FSC 5940 Lugs, Terminals, and Terminal Strips · 451 · 2S6-34B · 68101022002
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Terminal,stud — FSC 5940
  • Minor Bushing Length: 0.105 INCHES IN
  • Swage Depth: 0.105 INCHES IN
  • Precious Material: SILVER
  • Overall Diameter: 0.187 INCHES IN
  • Thru-Hole Diameter: 0.040 INCHES IN
  • Largest Diameter: 0.145 INCHES SINGLE END IN
  • Precious Material and Weight: 0.040 SILVER GRAINS, TROY
Identification
  • NSN: 5940-00-899-4697
  • NIIN: 008994697
  • FSC: 5940 — Lugs, Terminals, and Terminal Strips
  • FSG: 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
General Description

The Terminal,stud, cataloged under National Stock Number 5940-00-899-4697, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5940 (Lugs, Terminals, and Terminal Strips) of the Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components group. Government technical data includes 17 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 3 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5940-00-899-4697
Item NameTerminal,stud
FSC / FSG5940 / 59 — Lugs, Terminals, and Terminal Strips
StatusACTIVE
Minor Bushing Length0.105 INCHES IN
Swage Depth0.105 INCHES IN
Precious MaterialSILVER
Overall Diameter0.187 INCHES IN
Thru-Hole Diameter0.040 INCHES IN
Largest Diameter0.145 INCHES SINGLE END IN
Precious Material and Weight0.040 SILVER GRAINS, TROY
Swage Outside Diameter0.112 INCHES IN
Basic Shape StyleNONTUBULAR, ROUND
Mounting Method StyleSWAGE
Electrical Insulation FeatureUNINSULATED
Terminal Length0.046 INCHES IN
Conductor Accommodation TypeSINGLE TURRET SINGLE END
Surface TreatmentSILVER OVERALL SINGLE LAYER
Precious Material and LocationEXTERNAL SURFACES SILVER
Turret Minor Diameter0.112 INCHES SINGLE END IN
MaterialCOPPER ALLOY OVERALL
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
451 5/9 Secondary reference
U.S. Government activity
2S6-34B 5/9 Secondary reference
U.S. Government activity
68101022002 3/2 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5940 — Lugs, Terminals, and Terminal Strips
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5940-00-000-0045
TERMINAL BOARD ASSEMBLY
5940-00-000-0235
5940-00-000-0235 · Item name not on file
5940-00-001-1331
5940-00-001-1331 · Item name not on file
5940-00-001-1332
5940-00-001-1332 · Item name not on file
5940-00-001-1333
5940-00-001-1333 · Item name not on file
5940-00-001-1335
5940-00-001-1335 · Item name not on file
5940-00-001-1336
5940-00-001-1336 · Item name not on file
5940-00-001-1358
5940-00-001-1358 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5940-00-899-4697?

NSN 5940-00-899-4697 is a Terminal,stud, classified under FSC 5940, Lugs, Terminals, and Terminal Strips. Status: active.

What are the specifications of 5940-00-899-4697?

Key specifications for 5940-00-899-4697: Minor Bushing Length: 0.105 INCHES IN; Swage Depth: 0.105 INCHES IN; Precious Material: SILVER; Overall Diameter: 0.187 INCHES IN. 17 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5940-00-899-4697 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com