PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5935-01-478-9199Government record, cited

Cover, Electrical Connector5935-01-478-9199

NSN 5935-01-478-9199 · NIIN 014789199 · Part number 660-013NF17F7-09
Glenair, Inc. · FSC 5935 — Connectors, Electrical · FSG 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components · CAGE 06324
Government record, cited
NSN 5935-01-478-9199 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5935-01-478-9199. Manufacturer of record part number: 660-013NF17F7-09.
Also searched as  5935-01-478-9199 · 5935014789199 · NIIN 014789199 · 01-478-9199 · FSC 5935 Connectors, Electrical · CAGE 06324 · 660-013NF17F7-09
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Cover,electrical Connector — FSC 5935
  • Mounting Facility Type and Quantity: 1 BAYONET LOCK
  • Seal Type: GASKET
  • Attachment Feature Length: 7.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Overall Diameter: 1.406 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Body Height: 0.609 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Supplementary Features: ATTACHMENT IS WIRE ROPE WITH NYLON JACKET
  • Style Designator: INTERNAL BAYONET W/CHAIN OR ROPE
Identification
  • NSN: 5935-01-478-9199
  • NIIN: 014789199
  • FSC: 5935 — Connectors, Electrical
  • FSG: 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
  • Primary part number: 660-013NF17F7-09
  • Manufacturer: Glenair, Inc.
General Description

The Cover,electrical Connector, cataloged under National Stock Number 5935-01-478-9199, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5935 (Connectors, Electrical) of the Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components group. The manufacturer of record is Glenair, Inc.. Government technical data includes 11 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5935-01-478-9199
Primary Part Number660-013NF17F7-09
Item NameCover,electrical Connector
FSC / FSG5935 / 59 — Connectors, Electrical
ManufacturerGlenair, Inc.
StatusACTIVE
Mounting Facility Type and Quantity1 BAYONET LOCK
Seal TypeGASKET
Attachment Feature Length7.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Overall Diameter1.406 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Body Height0.609 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Supplementary FeaturesATTACHMENT IS WIRE ROPE WITH NYLON JACKET
Style DesignatorINTERNAL BAYONET W/CHAIN OR ROPE
Size Designation17
Surface TreatmentCADMIUM AND CHROMATE AND NICKEL
Eye Inside Diameter0.146 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.166 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
MaterialALUMINUM
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
660-013NF17F7-09 PRIMARY Glenair, Inc. (USA)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5935 — Connectors, Electrical
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5935-00-000-8180
5935-00-000-8180 · Item name not on file
5935-00-001-1344
5935-00-001-1344 · Item name not on file
5935-00-001-1347
5935-00-001-1347 · Item name not on file
5935-00-001-1350
5935-00-001-1350 · Item name not on file
5935-00-001-1351
5935-00-001-1351 · Item name not on file
5935-00-001-1353
5935-00-001-1353 · Item name not on file
5935-00-001-1627
BACKSHELL,ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
5935-00-001-1628
5935-00-001-1628 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5935-01-478-9199?

NSN 5935-01-478-9199 is a Cover,electrical Connector, manufactured by Glenair, Inc., classified under FSC 5935, Connectors, Electrical. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5935-01-478-9199?

NSN 5935-01-478-9199 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 660-013NF17F7-09 (Glenair, Inc.).

What are the specifications of 660-013NF17F7-09?

Key specifications for 660-013NF17F7-09: Mounting Facility Type and Quantity: 1 BAYONET LOCK; Seal Type: GASKET; Attachment Feature Length: 7.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Overall Diameter: 1.406 INCHES MAXIMUM IN. 11 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5935-01-478-9199 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com