PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5930-01-258-7601Government record, cited

Switch, Rotary5930-01-258-7601

NSN 5930-01-258-7601 · NIIN 012587601
FSC 5930 — Switches · FSG 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5930-01-258-7601 · 5930012587601 · NIIN 012587601 · 01-258-7601 · FSC 5930 Switches
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Switch,rotary — FSC 5930
  • Switch Contact Basic Design: NONPILE-UP NONSYMMETRICAL
  • Contact Load Current Rating: 30.0 AMPERES RESISTIVE LOAD DC AT SEA LEVEL
  • Contact Load Current Rating: 30.0 AMPERES RESISTIVE LOAD AC AT SEA LEVEL
  • Style Designator: TAP, CIRCUIT SELECTOR
  • Contact Voltage Rating in Volts: 250.0 DC AT SEA LEVEL
  • Contact Voltage Rating in Volts: 500.0 AC AT SEA LEVEL
  • Switch Actuator Positioning Increment: 90.0 DEGREES SINGLE ACTUATOR
Identification
  • NSN: 5930-01-258-7601
  • NIIN: 012587601
  • FSC: 5930 — Switches
  • FSG: 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
General Description

The Switch,rotary, cataloged under National Stock Number 5930-01-258-7601, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5930 (Switches) of the Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components group. Government technical data includes 7 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5930-01-258-7601
Item NameSwitch,rotary
FSC / FSG5930 / 59 — Switches
StatusACTIVE
Switch Contact Basic DesignNONPILE-UP NONSYMMETRICAL
Contact Load Current Rating30.0 AMPERES RESISTIVE LOAD DC AT SEA LEVEL
Contact Load Current Rating30.0 AMPERES RESISTIVE LOAD AC AT SEA LEVEL
Style DesignatorTAP, CIRCUIT SELECTOR
Contact Voltage Rating in Volts250.0 DC AT SEA LEVEL
Contact Voltage Rating in Volts500.0 AC AT SEA LEVEL
Switch Actuator Positioning Increment90.0 DEGREES SINGLE ACTUATOR
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
123602AA-2 3/2 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5930 — Switches
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5930-00-000-0117
SWITCH,PRESSURE
5930-00-001-1407
5930-00-001-1407 · Item name not on file
5930-00-001-1890
SWITCH,SENSITIVE
5930-00-001-2571
SWITCH,ROTARY
5930-00-001-2575
5930-00-001-2575 · Item name not on file
5930-00-001-2580
5930-00-001-2580 · Item name not on file
5930-00-001-2608
5930-00-001-2608 · Item name not on file
5930-00-001-2609
5930-00-001-2609 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5930-01-258-7601?

NSN 5930-01-258-7601 is a Switch,rotary, classified under FSC 5930, Switches. Status: active.

What are the specifications of 5930-01-258-7601?

Key specifications for 5930-01-258-7601: Switch Contact Basic Design: NONPILE-UP NONSYMMETRICAL; Contact Load Current Rating: 30.0 AMPERES RESISTIVE LOAD DC AT SEA LEVEL; Contact Load Current Rating: 30.0 AMPERES RESISTIVE LOAD AC AT SEA LEVEL; Style Designator: TAP, CIRCUIT SELECTOR. 7 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5930-01-258-7601 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com