PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5930-01-237-9966Government record, cited

Switch, Sensitive5930-01-237-9966

NSN 5930-01-237-9966 · NIIN 012379966
FSC 5930 — Switches · FSG 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5930-01-237-9966 · 5930012379966 · NIIN 012379966 · 01-237-9966 · FSC 5930 Switches
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Switch,sensitive — FSC 5930
  • Actuator Diameter: 0.070 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Inclosure Type: FULLY INCLOSED
  • Center to Center Distance Between Mounting Facilities Parallel to Length: 0.980 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Actuator Style: FLEXIBLE
  • Switch Actuating Force: 2.0 OUNCES MAXIMUM OZ
  • Body Width: 0.630 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Body Height: 1.740 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Identification
  • NSN: 5930-01-237-9966
  • NIIN: 012379966
  • FSC: 5930 — Switches
  • FSG: 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
General Description

The Switch,sensitive, cataloged under National Stock Number 5930-01-237-9966, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5930 (Switches) of the Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components group. Government technical data includes 16 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5930-01-237-9966
Item NameSwitch,sensitive
FSC / FSG5930 / 59 — Switches
StatusACTIVE
Actuator Diameter0.070 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Inclosure TypeFULLY INCLOSED
Center to Center Distance Between Mounting Facilities Parallel to Length0.980 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Actuator StyleFLEXIBLE
Switch Actuating Force2.0 OUNCES MAXIMUM OZ
Body Width0.630 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Body Height1.740 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Unthreaded Mounting Hole Diameter0.200 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Features ProvidedRFI SHIELDING
Body Length1.580 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Nonpile-Up Contact Arrangement1 POLE, DOUBLE THROW, ONE POSITION MOMENTARY SINGLE SWITCH UNIT
Maximum Voltage Rating in Volts240.0 AC AND 28.0 DC
Terminal Type and Quantity3 WIRE LEAD
Actuator Height8.940 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Contact Load Current Rating at Maximum Rated Voltage3.000 AMPERES RESISTIVE DC AND 5.000 AMPERES RESISTIVE AC AND 1.200 AMPERES INDUCTIVE AC
Hazardous Locations/environmental ProtectionDUSTPROOF
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
914CE20-6 3/2 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5930 — Switches
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5930-00-000-0117
SWITCH,PRESSURE
5930-00-001-1407
5930-00-001-1407 · Item name not on file
5930-00-001-1890
SWITCH,SENSITIVE
5930-00-001-2571
SWITCH,ROTARY
5930-00-001-2575
5930-00-001-2575 · Item name not on file
5930-00-001-2580
5930-00-001-2580 · Item name not on file
5930-00-001-2608
5930-00-001-2608 · Item name not on file
5930-00-001-2609
5930-00-001-2609 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5930-01-237-9966?

NSN 5930-01-237-9966 is a Switch,sensitive, classified under FSC 5930, Switches. Status: active.

What are the specifications of 5930-01-237-9966?

Key specifications for 5930-01-237-9966: Overall Height: 10.680 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Actuator Diameter: 0.070 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Inclosure Type: FULLY INCLOSED; Center to Center Distance Between Mounting Facilities Parallel to Length: 0.980 INCHES NOMINAL IN. 16 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5930-01-237-9966 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com